Bookie Verdict
Championship

Norwich vs Watford prediction

Championship ·

Norwich
Kick-off (UTC)
Watford
Our verdict · Match result
Norwich to win
Our chance57%
Fair odds1.76

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 57%
  • Expected goals 1.8–0.9 (most likely score 1-1)
  • Last five: Norwich WLLLL, Watford LWLLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Norwich vs Watford preview

Norwich welcome Watford on Saturday 31 October in the Championship. In the standings, Watford are 21st on 11 points from 12 games and Norwich 20th on 12 points from 12 games. Both sides have lost four of their last five: Norwich WLLLL and Watford LWLLL. Norwich average 1.7 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per game, compared with 0.8 and 1.7 for Watford. Our model expects around 1.8 goals for Norwich and 0.9 for Watford, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 12%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 50% and both teams to score at 50%. We make Norwich 57% to win, the draw 26% and Watford 17%. Our verdict is Norwich to win: we rate it at 57%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Norwich win57%–––
Draw26%–––
Watford win17%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals50%–––
Under 2.5 goals50%–––
Both teams to score50%–––
Not both to score50%–––
Norwich or draw83%–––
Watford or draw43%–––
Either team to win74%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Norwich1.8
Watford0.9
Total2.7
Most likely scoresChance
Norwich 1–1 Watford12%
Norwich 1–0 Watford11%
Norwich 2–0 Watford11%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Norwich
Watford
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Norwich20th1212
Watford21st1112
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Norwich1.71.8
Watford0.81.7

Norwich vs Watford: FAQ

Who will win Norwich vs Watford?

We make Norwich 57% to win, the draw 26% and Watford 17%, so Norwich are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Norwich to win at 57%.

Will both teams score in Norwich vs Watford?

We give both teams to score a 50% chance. Our expected goals are 1.8 for Norwich and 0.9 for Watford.

How many goals in Norwich vs Watford?

Our model expects about 2.7 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 50% and under 2.5 at 50%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Norwich vs Watford kick off?

Norwich vs Watford kicks off at 12:30 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict