Bookie Verdict
Championship

Stoke City vs Preston prediction

Championship ·

Stoke City
Kick-off (UTC)
Preston
Our verdict · Match result
Stoke City to win
Our chance64%
Fair odds1.55

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 64%
  • Expected goals 2.1–0.9 (most likely score 2-0)
  • Last five: Stoke City DWLWW, Preston DLLLD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 2.1–0.9, 3.1 in total.

59%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Stoke City vs Preston preview

Stoke City host Preston in the Championship on Saturday 31 October. In the standings, Preston are 24th on 5 points from 12 games and Stoke City 9th on 20 points from 12 games. That puts Stoke City 15 places higher. Preston come into it having not won any of their last five (two draws, three defeats) (DLLLD); Stoke City have won three of their last five (DWLWW). Stoke City average 1.5 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game, compared with 0.8 and 2.1 for Preston. Our model expects around 2.1 goals for Stoke City and 0.9 for Preston, and 2–0 is the single most likely scoreline at 11%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 59% and both teams to score at 54%. We make Stoke City 64% to win, the draw 22% and Preston 14%. Our verdict is Stoke City to win: we rate it at 64%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Stoke City win64%–––
Draw22%–––
Preston win14%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals59%–––
Under 2.5 goals41%–––
Both teams to score54%–––
Not both to score46%–––
Stoke City or draw86%–––
Preston or draw36%–––
Either team to win78%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Stoke City2.1
Preston0.9
Total3.1
Most likely scoresChance
Stoke City 2–0 Preston11%
Stoke City 1–1 Preston10%
Stoke City 2–1 Preston10%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Stoke City
Preston
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Stoke City9th2012
Preston24th512
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Stoke City1.51.3
Preston0.82.1

Stoke City vs Preston: FAQ

Who will win Stoke City vs Preston?

We make Stoke City 64% to win, the draw 22% and Preston 14%, so Stoke City are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Stoke City to win at 64%.

Will both teams score in Stoke City vs Preston?

We give both teams to score a 54% chance. Our expected goals are 2.1 for Stoke City and 0.9 for Preston.

How many goals in Stoke City vs Preston?

Our model expects about 3.1 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 59% and under 2.5 at 41%. The single most likely score is 2–0.

What time does Stoke City vs Preston kick off?

Stoke City vs Preston kicks off at 12:30 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict