Bookie Verdict
Championship

Wolves vs Cardiff prediction

Championship ·

Wolves
Kick-off (UTC)
Cardiff
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance56%
Fair odds1.79

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 56%
  • Expected goals 1.8–1.1, so 54% for over 2.5 and 56% for both to score
  • Last five: Wolves WDWLL, Cardiff WDWLW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Result
Wolves to win

Our model gives Wolves the win 52%.

52%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Wolves vs Cardiff preview

Wolves welcome Cardiff on Saturday 31 October in the Championship. In the standings, Cardiff are 16th on 14 points from 12 games and Wolves 4th on 21 points from 12 games. That puts Wolves 12 places higher. Recent results matter here: Wolves have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (WDWLL) and Cardiff have won three of their last five (WDWLW). In front of goal, Wolves score 1.7 and concede 1.3 a game on average; Cardiff score 1.6 and concede 1.4. On expected goals we have Wolves at 1.8 and Cardiff at 1.1, with 1–1 the most likely score (12%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 54% and both teams to score at 56%. We make Wolves 52% to win, the draw 26% and Cardiff 22%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 56%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Wolves win52%–––
Draw26%–––
Cardiff win22%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals54%–––
Under 2.5 goals46%–––
Both teams to score56%–––
Not both to score44%–––
Wolves or draw78%–––
Cardiff or draw48%–––
Either team to win74%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Wolves1.8
Cardiff1.1
Total2.8
Most likely scoresChance
Wolves 1–1 Cardiff12%
Wolves 2–1 Cardiff10%
Wolves 2–0 Cardiff9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Wolves
Cardiff
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Wolves4th2112
Cardiff16th1412
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Wolves1.71.3
Cardiff1.61.4

Wolves vs Cardiff: FAQ

Who will win Wolves vs Cardiff?

We make Wolves 52% to win, the draw 26% and Cardiff 22%, so Wolves are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 56%.

Will both teams score in Wolves vs Cardiff?

We give both teams to score a 56% chance. Our expected goals are 1.8 for Wolves and 1.1 for Cardiff.

How many goals in Wolves vs Cardiff?

Our model expects about 2.8 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 54% and under 2.5 at 46%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Wolves vs Cardiff kick off?

Wolves vs Cardiff kicks off at 15:00 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict