Bookie Verdict
Eredivisie

Cambuur vs GO Ahead Eagles prediction

Eredivisie ·

Cambuur
Kick-off (UTC)
GO Ahead Eagles
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance68%
Best price1.47
Fair odds1.48

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 68%; the best price of 1.47 implies 68%
  • Expected goals 2.3–2.4, so 68% for over 2.5 and 68% for both to score
  • Last five: Cambuur WDWDW, GO Ahead Eagles WLDDD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
GO Ahead Eagles or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 69% combined.

69%
@ 1.36
Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.3 and 2.4 xG.

68%
@ 1.44

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Cambuur vs GO Ahead Eagles preview

Cambuur host GO Ahead Eagles in the Eredivisie on Saturday 31 October. Cambuur sit 10th in the table on 12 points from 10 games, while GO Ahead Eagles are 8th with 14 points. GO Ahead Eagles come into it having picked up one win, three draws and one defeat in their last five (WLDDD); Cambuur have gone unbeaten in their last five, with three wins and two draws (WDWDW). In front of goal, Cambuur score 1.9 and concede 2.2 a game on average; GO Ahead Eagles score 2.3 and concede 2.3. On expected goals we have Cambuur at 2.3 and GO Ahead Eagles at 2.4, with 2–2 the most likely score (7%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 68% and both teams to score at 68%. We make Cambuur 31% to win, the draw 23% and GO Ahead Eagles 46%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 29%, 25% and 49%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 68%, against 68% implied by the best price of 1.47. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Cambuur win31%3.4029%+5%
Draw23%4.0425%-7%
GO Ahead Eagles win46%2.0549%-6%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals68%1.4768%-1%
Under 2.5 goals32%2.7037%-13%
Both teams to score68%1.4469%-2%
Not both to score32%2.7337%-12%
Cambuur or draw54%1.8355%-1%
GO Ahead Eagles or draw69%1.3674%-6%
Either team to win77%1.2580%-4%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Cambuur2.3
GO Ahead Eagles2.4
Total4.6
Most likely scoresChance
Cambuur 2–2 GO Ahead Eagles7%
Cambuur 1–2 GO Ahead Eagles6%
Cambuur 2–1 GO Ahead Eagles6%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Cambuur
GO Ahead Eagles
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Cambuur10th1210
GO Ahead Eagles8th1410
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Cambuur1.92.2
GO Ahead Eagles2.32.3

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.55 (65%)2.35 (43%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Cambuur vs GO Ahead Eagles: FAQ

Who will win Cambuur vs GO Ahead Eagles?

We make Cambuur 31% to win, the draw 23% and GO Ahead Eagles 46%, so GO Ahead Eagles are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with GO Ahead Eagles the shorter price. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 68%.

Will both teams score in Cambuur vs GO Ahead Eagles?

We give both teams to score a 68% chance, against 69% implied by the best price of 1.44. Our expected goals are 2.3 for Cambuur and 2.4 for GO Ahead Eagles.

How many goals in Cambuur vs GO Ahead Eagles?

Our model expects about 4.6 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 68% and under 2.5 at 32%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.47. The single most likely score is 2–2.

What time does Cambuur vs GO Ahead Eagles kick off?

Cambuur vs GO Ahead Eagles kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in the Eredivisie.

More Eredivisie matches this week

All Eredivisie predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict