Bookie Verdict
Eredivisie

Feyenoord vs Fortuna Sittard prediction

Eredivisie ·

Feyenoord
Kick-off (UTC)
Fortuna Sittard
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance56%
Best price1.78
Fair odds1.79

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 56%; the best price of 1.78 implies 56%
  • Expected goals 2.1–1.6, so 75% for over 2.5 and 56% for both to score
  • Last five: Feyenoord WWWWW, Fortuna Sittard DDWLW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Result
Feyenoord to win

Our model gives Feyenoord the win 79%.

79%
@ 1.16
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 2.1–1.6, 3.7 in total.

75%
@ 1.26

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Feyenoord vs Fortuna Sittard preview

Eredivisie action on Saturday 31 October sees Fortuna Sittard travel to face Feyenoord. Feyenoord sit 1st in the table on 23 points from 9 games, while Fortuna Sittard are 6th with 15 points. Fortuna Sittard come into it having picked up two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last five (DDWLW); Feyenoord have won each of their last five (WWWWW). In front of goal, Feyenoord score 3.4 and concede 1.1 a game on average; Fortuna Sittard score 1.8 and concede 1.9. Our model expects around 2.1 goals for Feyenoord and 1.6 for Fortuna Sittard, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 9%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 75% and both teams to score at 56%. We make Feyenoord 79% to win, the draw 12% and Fortuna Sittard 9%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 86%, 10% and 6%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 56%, against 56% implied by the best price of 1.78. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Feyenoord win79%1.1686%-8%
Draw12%10.2010%+19%
Fortuna Sittard win9%18.006%+63%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals75%1.2679%-5%
Under 2.5 goals25%4.0025%0%
Both teams to score56%1.7856%-1%
Not both to score44%2.0050%-11%
Feyenoord or draw91%1.0496%-5%
Fortuna Sittard or draw21%6.3016%+31%
Either team to win88%1.0893%-5%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Feyenoord2.1
Fortuna Sittard1.6
Total3.7
Most likely scoresChance
Feyenoord 1–1 Fortuna Sittard9%
Feyenoord 2–1 Fortuna Sittard9%
Feyenoord 2–2 Fortuna Sittard7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Feyenoord
Fortuna Sittard
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Feyenoord1st239
Fortuna Sittard6th159
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Feyenoord3.41.1
Fortuna Sittard1.81.9

Feyenoord vs Fortuna Sittard: FAQ

Who will win Feyenoord vs Fortuna Sittard?

We make Feyenoord 79% to win, the draw 12% and Fortuna Sittard 9%, so Feyenoord are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Feyenoord the shorter price. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 56%.

Will both teams score in Feyenoord vs Fortuna Sittard?

We give both teams to score a 56% chance, against 56% implied by the best price of 1.78. Our expected goals are 2.1 for Feyenoord and 1.6 for Fortuna Sittard.

How many goals in Feyenoord vs Fortuna Sittard?

Our model expects about 3.7 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 75% and under 2.5 at 25%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.26. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Feyenoord vs Fortuna Sittard kick off?

Feyenoord vs Fortuna Sittard kicks off at 15:30 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in the Eredivisie.

More Eredivisie matches this week

All Eredivisie predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict