Bookie Verdict
Eredivisie

Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle prediction

Eredivisie ·

Utrecht
1–1
Full time
PEC Zwolle

Result: Utrecht 1–1 PEC Zwolle

PickOutcome
Over 2.5 goalsLost
Both teams to scoreWon
Utrecht to winLost

Settled on our public track record.

Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals Lost
Our chance65%
Best price1.57
Fair odds1.53

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 73%
  • Expected goals 1.8–2.0, so 73% for over 2.5 and 73% for both to score
  • Last five: Utrecht DWWLW, PEC Zwolle DWLLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score
64%
@ 1.57
Won
Result
Utrecht to win
55%
@ 1.70
Lost

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle preview

This Eredivisie match between Utrecht and PEC Zwolle was played on Saturday 24 October. Here is how it shaped up before kick-off. In the standings, PEC Zwolle are 15th on 8 points from 10 games and Utrecht 11th on 12 points from 10 games. On form, Utrecht have won three of their last five (DWWLW), while PEC Zwolle have lost three of their last five (DWLLL). In front of goal, Utrecht score 1.7 and concede 2.7 a game on average; PEC Zwolle score 1.1 and concede 2.3. Our model expects around 1.8 goals for Utrecht and 2.0 for PEC Zwolle, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 9%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 73% and both teams to score at 73%. We make Utrecht 34% to win, the draw 23% and PEC Zwolle 42%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 65%, against 64% implied by the best price of 1.57. The edge is slim at around 3%, so a small drop in the price would remove it.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Utrecht win34%–––
Draw23%–––
PEC Zwolle win42%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals73%–––
Under 2.5 goals27%–––
Both teams to score73%–––
Not both to score27%–––
Utrecht or draw58%–––
PEC Zwolle or draw66%–––
Either team to win77%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Utrecht1.8
PEC Zwolle2.0
Total3.8
Most likely scoresChance
Utrecht 1–1 PEC Zwolle9%
Utrecht 1–2 PEC Zwolle8%
Utrecht 2–2 PEC Zwolle7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Utrecht
PEC Zwolle
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Utrecht11th1210
PEC Zwolle15th810
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Utrecht1.72.7
PEC Zwolle1.12.3

Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle: FAQ

Who will win Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle?

The match finished Utrecht 1–1 PEC Zwolle. Before kick-off we made Utrecht 34% to win, the draw 23% and PEC Zwolle 42%, so PEC Zwolle were the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict was Over 2.5 goals at 65%.

Will both teams score in Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle?

We gave both teams to score a 73% chance. Our expected goals are 1.8 for Utrecht and 2.0 for PEC Zwolle. In the end, both teams did score.

How many goals in Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle?

Our model expects about 3.8 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 73% and under 2.5 at 27%. The single most likely score is 1–1. The final score was 1–1, 2 goals in all.

What time does Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle kick off?

Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle kicked off at 14:30 UTC on Saturday 24 October 2026, in the Eredivisie.

More Eredivisie matches this week

All Eredivisie predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict