Bookie Verdict
Eredivisie

Willem II vs Cambuur prediction

Eredivisie ·

Willem II
1–6
Full time
Cambuur

Result: Willem II 1–6 Cambuur

PickOutcome
Both teams to scoreWon
Cambuur or drawWon
Over 2.5 goalsWon

Settled on our public track record.

Our verdict · Double chance
Cambuur or draw Won
Our chance64%
Best price1.55
Fair odds1.57

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 74%
  • Expected goals 1.2–2.7, so 74% for over 2.5 and 65% for both to score
  • Last five: Willem II LLLLL, Cambuur WDWDW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score
65%
@ 1.45
Won
Goals
Over 2.5 goals
61%
@ 1.59
Won

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Willem II vs Cambuur preview

Willem II hosted Cambuur in the Eredivisie on Saturday 24 October. Here is how it shaped up before kick-off. In the standings, Cambuur are 10th on 12 points from 10 games and Willem II 18th on 2 points from 10 games. That puts Cambuur eight places higher. Recent results matter here: Willem II have lost each of their last five (LLLLL) and Cambuur have gone unbeaten in their last five, with three wins and two draws (WDWDW). Willem II average 1.0 goals scored and 3.2 conceded per game, compared with 1.9 and 2.2 for Cambuur.

Our model expects around 1.2 goals for Willem II and 2.7 for Cambuur, and 1–2 is the single most likely scoreline at 9%. We put over 2.5 goals at 74% and both teams to score at 65%. We make Willem II 13% to win, the draw 17% and Cambuur 70%. Our verdict is Cambuur or draw: we rate it at 64%, against 65% implied by the best price of 1.55. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Willem II win13%–––
Draw17%–––
Cambuur win70%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals74%–––
Under 2.5 goals26%–––
Both teams to score65%–––
Not both to score35%–––
Willem II or draw30%–––
Cambuur or draw87%–––
Either team to win83%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Willem II1.2
Cambuur2.7
Total3.9
Most likely scoresChance
Willem II 1–2 Cambuur9%
Willem II 1–3 Cambuur8%
Willem II 0–2 Cambuur8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Willem II
Cambuur
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Willem II18th210
Cambuur10th1210
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Willem II1.03.2
Cambuur1.92.2

Willem II vs Cambuur: FAQ

Who will win Willem II vs Cambuur?

The match finished Willem II 1–6 Cambuur. Before kick-off we made Willem II 13% to win, the draw 17% and Cambuur 70%, so Cambuur were the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict was Cambuur or draw at 64%.

Will both teams score in Willem II vs Cambuur?

We gave both teams to score a 65% chance. Our expected goals are 1.2 for Willem II and 2.7 for Cambuur. In the end, both teams did score.

How many goals in Willem II vs Cambuur?

Our model expects about 3.9 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 74% and under 2.5 at 26%. The single most likely score is 1–2. The final score was 1–6, 7 goals in all.

What time does Willem II vs Cambuur kick off?

Willem II vs Cambuur kicked off at 16:45 UTC on Saturday 24 October 2026, in the Eredivisie.

More Eredivisie matches this week

All Eredivisie predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict