Bookie Verdict
La Liga

Atletico Madrid vs Deportivo La Coruna prediction

La Liga ·

Atletico Madrid
0–0
34′
Deportivo La Coruna
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance61%
Best price1.65
Fair odds1.63

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 61%; the best price of 1.65 implies 61%
  • Expected goals 2.1–1.2, so 61% for over 2.5 and 48% for both to score
  • Last five: Atletico Madrid WWWWW, Deportivo La Coruna DLDLD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Result
Atletico Madrid to win
72%
@ 1.34

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Atletico Madrid vs Deportivo La Coruna preview

Atletico Madrid and Deportivo La Coruna are under way in La Liga on Saturday 24 October. Here is how it shaped up before kick-off. Atletico Madrid sit 2nd in the table on 22 points from 9 games, while Deportivo La Coruna are 9th with 11 points. That puts Atletico Madrid seven places higher. Recent results matter here: Atletico Madrid have won each of their last five (WWWWW) and Deportivo La Coruna have not won any of their last five (three draws, two defeats) (DLDLD). Atletico Madrid average 2.1 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per game, compared with 1.4 and 1.3 for Deportivo La Coruna.

Our model expects around 2.1 goals for Atletico Madrid and 1.2 for Deportivo La Coruna, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 10%. We put over 2.5 goals at 61% and both teams to score at 48%. We make Atletico Madrid 72% to win, the draw 17% and Deportivo La Coruna 10%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 75%, 16% and 8%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 61%, against 61% implied by the best price of 1.65. The edge is slim at around 1%, so a small drop in the price would remove it.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Atletico Madrid win72%1.3475%-3%
Draw17%6.2016%+7%
Deportivo La Coruna win10%12.008%+23%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals61%1.6561%+1%
Under 2.5 goals39%2.5040%-3%
Both teams to score48%2.1247%+3%
Not both to score52%1.8056%-7%
Atletico Madrid or draw90%1.0893%-3%
Deportivo La Coruna or draw28%3.8026%+5%
Either team to win83%1.1686%-4%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Atletico Madrid2.1
Deportivo La Coruna1.2
Total3.3
Most likely scoresChance
Atletico Madrid 1–1 Deportivo La Coruna10%
Atletico Madrid 2–1 Deportivo La Coruna10%
Atletico Madrid 2–0 Deportivo La Coruna8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Atletico Madrid
Deportivo La Coruna
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Atletico Madrid2nd229
Deportivo La Coruna9th119
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Atletico Madrid2.10.9
Deportivo La Coruna1.41.3

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.75 (57%)2.15 (47%)
Cards 3.51.71 (58%)2.20 (45%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Atletico Madrid vs Deportivo La Coruna: FAQ

Who will win Atletico Madrid vs Deportivo La Coruna?

We make Atletico Madrid 72% to win, the draw 17% and Deportivo La Coruna 10%, so Atletico Madrid are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Atletico Madrid the shorter price. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 61%.

Will both teams score in Atletico Madrid vs Deportivo La Coruna?

We give both teams to score a 48% chance, against 47% implied by the best price of 2.12. Our expected goals are 2.1 for Atletico Madrid and 1.2 for Deportivo La Coruna.

How many goals in Atletico Madrid vs Deportivo La Coruna?

Our model expects about 3.3 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 61% and under 2.5 at 39%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.65. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Atletico Madrid vs Deportivo La Coruna kick off?

Atletico Madrid vs Deportivo La Coruna kicked off at 19:00 UTC on Saturday 24 October 2026, in La Liga.

More La Liga matches this week

All La Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict