Bookie Verdict
La Liga

Villarreal vs Espanyol prediction

La Liga ·

Villarreal
Kick-off (UTC)
Espanyol
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance58%
Best price1.66
Fair odds1.73

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 58%; the best price of 1.66 implies 60%
  • Expected goals 1.5–1.3, so 58% for over 2.5 and 57% for both to score
  • Last five: Villarreal DLWWL, Espanyol LLDLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Result
Villarreal to win

Our model gives Villarreal the win 58%.

58%
@ 1.60
Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.5 and 1.3 xG.

57%
@ 1.67

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Villarreal vs Espanyol preview

Villarreal host Espanyol in La Liga on Friday 30 October. Villarreal sit 14th in the table on 9 points from 9 games, while Espanyol are 18th with 8 points. On form, Villarreal have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (DLWWL), while Espanyol have not won any of their last five (one draw, four defeats) (LLDLL). Villarreal average 1.4 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game, compared with 1.2 and 1.4 for Espanyol. On expected goals we have Villarreal at 1.5 and Espanyol at 1.3, with 1–1 the most likely score (13%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 58% and both teams to score at 57%. We make Villarreal 58% to win, the draw 22% and Espanyol 20%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 63%, 22% and 18%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 58%, against 60% implied by the best price of 1.66. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Villarreal win58%1.6063%-7%
Draw22%4.6222%+3%
Espanyol win20%5.7018%+12%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals58%1.6660%-4%
Under 2.5 goals42%2.4241%+2%
Both teams to score57%1.6760%-5%
Not both to score43%2.1547%-7%
Villarreal or draw80%1.1885%-5%
Espanyol or draw42%2.5040%+5%
Either team to win78%1.2481%-4%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Villarreal1.5
Espanyol1.3
Total2.8
Most likely scoresChance
Villarreal 1–1 Espanyol13%
Villarreal 2–1 Espanyol9%
Villarreal 1–2 Espanyol8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Villarreal
Espanyol
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Villarreal14th99
Espanyol18th810
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Villarreal1.41.4
Espanyol1.21.4

Villarreal vs Espanyol: FAQ

Who will win Villarreal vs Espanyol?

We make Villarreal 58% to win, the draw 22% and Espanyol 20%, so Villarreal are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Villarreal the shorter price. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 58%.

Will both teams score in Villarreal vs Espanyol?

We give both teams to score a 57% chance, against 60% implied by the best price of 1.67. Our expected goals are 1.5 for Villarreal and 1.3 for Espanyol.

How many goals in Villarreal vs Espanyol?

Our model expects about 2.8 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 58% and under 2.5 at 42%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.66. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Villarreal vs Espanyol kick off?

Villarreal vs Espanyol kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Friday 30 October 2026, in La Liga.

More La Liga matches this week

All La Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict