Bookie Verdict
La Liga

Celta Vigo vs Real Betis prediction

La Liga ·

Celta Vigo
Kick-off (UTC)
Real Betis
Our verdict · Double chance
Celta Vigo or draw
Our chance60%
Best price1.67
Fair odds1.66

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 60%; the best price of 1.67 implies 60%
  • Expected goals 1.8–1.3 (most likely score 1-1)
  • Last five: Celta Vigo WDWDD, Real Betis LWDWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.8 and 1.3 xG.

60%
@ 1.62

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Celta Vigo vs Real Betis preview

Celta Vigo host Real Betis in La Liga on Sunday 25 October. In the standings, Real Betis are 4th on 19 points from 9 games and Celta Vigo 8th on 11 points from 9 games. Recent results matter here: Celta Vigo have gone unbeaten in their last five, with two wins and three draws (WDWDD) and Real Betis have won three of their last five (LWDWW). Celta Vigo average 1.1 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per game, compared with 1.8 and 1.6 for Real Betis. Our model expects around 1.8 goals for Celta Vigo and 1.3 for Real Betis, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 12%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 56% and both teams to score at 60%. We make Celta Vigo 33% to win, the draw 27% and Real Betis 40%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 31%, 27% and 42%. Our verdict is Celta Vigo or draw: we rate it at 60%, against 60% implied by the best price of 1.67. The edge is slim at around 1%, so a small drop in the price would remove it. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Celta Vigo win33%3.2231%+7%
Draw27%3.6427%-2%
Real Betis win40%2.3642%-6%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals56%1.8454%+2%
Under 2.5 goals44%2.1646%-4%
Both teams to score60%1.6262%-3%
Not both to score40%2.3043%-7%
Celta Vigo or draw60%1.6760%+0%
Real Betis or draw67%1.4071%-6%
Either team to win73%1.3475%-2%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Celta Vigo1.8
Real Betis1.3
Total3.1
Most likely scoresChance
Celta Vigo 1–1 Real Betis12%
Celta Vigo 2–1 Real Betis9%
Celta Vigo 1–2 Real Betis7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Celta Vigo
Real Betis
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Celta Vigo8th119
Real Betis4th199
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Celta Vigo1.10.8
Real Betis1.81.6

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.52.12 (47%)1.83 (55%)
Cards 3.51.42 (70%)2.84 (35%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Celta Vigo vs Real Betis: FAQ

Who will win Celta Vigo vs Real Betis?

We make Celta Vigo 33% to win, the draw 27% and Real Betis 40%, so Real Betis are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers agree, with Real Betis the shorter price. Our verdict is Celta Vigo or draw at 60%.

Will both teams score in Celta Vigo vs Real Betis?

We give both teams to score a 60% chance, against 62% implied by the best price of 1.62. Our expected goals are 1.8 for Celta Vigo and 1.3 for Real Betis.

How many goals in Celta Vigo vs Real Betis?

Our model expects about 3.1 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 56% and under 2.5 at 44%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.84. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Celta Vigo vs Real Betis kick off?

Celta Vigo vs Real Betis kicks off at 15:15 UTC on Sunday 25 October 2026, in La Liga.

More La Liga matches this week

All La Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict