Bookie Verdict
La Liga

Racing Santander vs Espanyol prediction

La Liga ·

Racing Santander
2–1
Full time
Espanyol

Result: Racing Santander 2–1 Espanyol

PickOutcome
Racing Santander or drawWon
Both teams to scoreWon
Over 2.5 goalsWon

Settled on our public track record.

Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score Won
Our chance63%
Best price1.53
Fair odds1.60

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 64%
  • Expected goals 1.8–1.4, so 61% for over 2.5 and 64% for both to score
  • Last five: Racing Santander WLDLL, Espanyol LLDLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Racing Santander or draw
68%
@ 1.43
Won
Goals
Over 2.5 goals
59%
@ 1.70
Won

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Racing Santander vs Espanyol preview

This La Liga match between Racing Santander and Espanyol was played on Saturday 24 October. Here is how it shaped up before kick-off. Racing Santander sit 11th in the table on 11 points from 10 games, while Espanyol are 18th with 8 points. That puts Racing Santander seven places higher. Espanyol come into it having not won any of their last five (one draw, four defeats) (LLDLL); Racing Santander have lost three of their last five (WLDLL). Racing Santander average 1.5 goals scored and 2.6 conceded per game, compared with 1.2 and 1.4 for Espanyol.

Our model expects around 1.8 goals for Racing Santander and 1.4 for Espanyol, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 12%. We put over 2.5 goals at 61% and both teams to score at 64%. We make Racing Santander 45% to win, the draw 26% and Espanyol 29%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 63%, against 65% implied by the best price of 1.53. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Racing Santander win45%–––
Draw26%–––
Espanyol win29%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals61%–––
Under 2.5 goals39%–––
Both teams to score64%–––
Not both to score36%–––
Racing Santander or draw71%–––
Espanyol or draw55%–––
Either team to win74%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Racing Santander1.8
Espanyol1.4
Total3.2
Most likely scoresChance
Racing Santander 1–1 Espanyol12%
Racing Santander 2–1 Espanyol9%
Racing Santander 1–2 Espanyol7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Racing Santander
Espanyol
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Racing Santander11th1110
Espanyol18th810
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Racing Santander1.52.6
Espanyol1.21.4

Racing Santander vs Espanyol: FAQ

Who will win Racing Santander vs Espanyol?

The match finished Racing Santander 2–1 Espanyol. Before kick-off we made Racing Santander 45% to win, the draw 26% and Espanyol 29%, so Racing Santander were the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict was Both teams to score at 63%.

Will both teams score in Racing Santander vs Espanyol?

We gave both teams to score a 64% chance. Our expected goals are 1.8 for Racing Santander and 1.4 for Espanyol. In the end, both teams did score.

How many goals in Racing Santander vs Espanyol?

Our model expects about 3.2 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 61% and under 2.5 at 39%. The single most likely score is 1–1. The final score was 2–1, 3 goals in all.

What time does Racing Santander vs Espanyol kick off?

Racing Santander vs Espanyol kicked off at 14:15 UTC on Saturday 24 October 2026, in La Liga.

More La Liga matches this week

All La Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict