Bookie Verdict
La Liga

Rayo Vallecano vs Celta Vigo prediction

La Liga ·

Rayo Vallecano
Kick-off (UTC)
Celta Vigo
Our verdict · Double chance
Celta Vigo or draw
Our chance60%
Best price1.68
Fair odds1.67

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 60%; the best price of 1.68 implies 60%
  • Expected goals 1.0–1.0 (most likely score 0-0)
  • Last five: Rayo Vallecano LDDW, Celta Vigo WDWDD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Rayo Vallecano vs Celta Vigo preview

Rayo Vallecano host Celta Vigo in La Liga on Saturday 31 October. In the standings, Celta Vigo are 8th on 11 points from 9 games and Rayo Vallecano 17th on 9 points from 9 games. That puts Celta Vigo nine places higher. On form, Rayo Vallecano have picked up one win, two draws and one defeat in their last four (LDDW), while Celta Vigo have gone unbeaten in their last five, with two wins and three draws (WDWDD). In front of goal, Rayo Vallecano score 1.3 and concede 2.2 a game on average; Celta Vigo score 1.1 and concede 0.8. Our model expects around 1.0 goals for Rayo Vallecano and 1.0 for Celta Vigo, and 0–0 is the single most likely scoreline at 15%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 44% and both teams to score at 50%. We make Rayo Vallecano 40% to win, the draw 30% and Celta Vigo 30%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 43%, 28% and 30%. Our verdict is Celta Vigo or draw: we rate it at 60%, against 60% implied by the best price of 1.68. The edge is slim at around 1%, so a small drop in the price would remove it. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Rayo Vallecano win40%2.3543%-6%
Draw30%3.5128%+4%
Celta Vigo win30%3.3430%+1%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals44%2.1147%-6%
Under 2.5 goals56%1.8454%+2%
Both teams to score50%1.8056%-11%
Not both to score50%1.9851%0%
Rayo Vallecano or draw70%1.3972%-3%
Celta Vigo or draw60%1.6860%+1%
Either team to win70%1.3674%-4%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Rayo Vallecano1.0
Celta Vigo1.0
Total2.0
Most likely scoresChance
Rayo Vallecano 0–0 Celta Vigo15%
Rayo Vallecano 1–1 Celta Vigo15%
Rayo Vallecano 1–0 Celta Vigo12%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Rayo Vallecano
Celta Vigo
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Rayo Vallecano17th99
Celta Vigo8th119
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Rayo Vallecano1.32.2
Celta Vigo1.10.8

Rayo Vallecano vs Celta Vigo: FAQ

Who will win Rayo Vallecano vs Celta Vigo?

We make Rayo Vallecano 40% to win, the draw 30% and Celta Vigo 30%, so Rayo Vallecano are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers agree, with Rayo Vallecano the shorter price. Our verdict is Celta Vigo or draw at 60%.

Will both teams score in Rayo Vallecano vs Celta Vigo?

We give both teams to score a 50% chance, against 56% implied by the best price of 1.80. Our expected goals are 1.0 for Rayo Vallecano and 1.0 for Celta Vigo.

How many goals in Rayo Vallecano vs Celta Vigo?

Our model expects about 2.0 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 44% and under 2.5 at 56%; the best over 2.5 price is 2.11. The single most likely score is 0–0.

What time does Rayo Vallecano vs Celta Vigo kick off?

Rayo Vallecano vs Celta Vigo kicks off at 15:15 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in La Liga.

More La Liga matches this week

All La Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict