Bookie Verdict
La Liga

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche prediction

La Liga ·

Rayo Vallecano
0–3
Full time
Elche

Result: Rayo Vallecano 0–3 Elche

PickOutcome
Both teams to scoreLost
Rayo Vallecano to winLost

Settled on our public track record.

Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score Lost
Our chance55%
Best price1.80
Fair odds1.82

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 60%
  • Expected goals 1.3–1.7, so 57% for over 2.5 and 60% for both to score
  • Last five: Rayo Vallecano LDDW, Elche WDDWL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Result
Rayo Vallecano to win
52%
@ 1.82
Lost

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche preview

Elche were the visitors at Rayo Vallecano in La Liga on Saturday 24 October. Here is how it shaped up before kick-off. Rayo Vallecano sit 17th in the table on 9 points from 9 games, while Elche are 13th with 10 points. On form, Rayo Vallecano have picked up one win, two draws and one defeat in their last four (LDDW), while Elche have picked up two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last five (WDDWL). In front of goal, Rayo Vallecano score 1.3 and concede 2.2 a game on average; Elche score 1.4 and concede 1.7. Our model expects around 1.3 goals for Rayo Vallecano and 1.7 for Elche, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 12%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 57% and both teams to score at 60%. We make Rayo Vallecano 27% to win, the draw 26% and Elche 47%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 55%, against 56% implied by the best price of 1.80. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Rayo Vallecano win27%–––
Draw26%–––
Elche win47%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals57%–––
Under 2.5 goals43%–––
Both teams to score60%–––
Not both to score40%–––
Rayo Vallecano or draw53%–––
Elche or draw74%–––
Either team to win74%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Rayo Vallecano1.3
Elche1.7
Total3.0
Most likely scoresChance
Rayo Vallecano 1–1 Elche12%
Rayo Vallecano 1–2 Elche9%
Rayo Vallecano 0–2 Elche8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Rayo Vallecano
Elche
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Rayo Vallecano17th99
Elche13th1010
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Rayo Vallecano1.32.2
Elche1.41.7

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche: FAQ

Who will win Rayo Vallecano vs Elche?

The match finished Rayo Vallecano 0–3 Elche. Before kick-off we made Rayo Vallecano 27% to win, the draw 26% and Elche 47%, so Elche were the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict was Both teams to score at 55%.

Will both teams score in Rayo Vallecano vs Elche?

We gave both teams to score a 60% chance. Our expected goals are 1.3 for Rayo Vallecano and 1.7 for Elche. In the end, both teams did not score.

How many goals in Rayo Vallecano vs Elche?

Our model expects about 3.0 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 57% and under 2.5 at 43%. The single most likely score is 1–1. The final score was 0–3, 3 goals in all.

What time does Rayo Vallecano vs Elche kick off?

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche kicked off at 12:00 UTC on Saturday 24 October 2026, in La Liga.

More La Liga matches this week

All La Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict