Bookie Verdict
Ligue 1

Angers vs Lorient prediction

Ligue 1 ·

Angers
Kick-off (UTC)
Lorient
Our verdict · Double chance
Angers or draw
Our chance60%
Best price1.60
Fair odds1.67

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 60%; the best price of 1.60 implies 63%
  • Expected goals 1.1–1.4 (most likely score 1-1)
  • Last five: Angers LLWDL, Lorient WWLDW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Angers vs Lorient preview

Angers welcome Lorient on Sunday 25 October in Ligue 1. In the standings, Lorient are 7th on 11 points from 7 games and Angers 15th on 7 points from 7 games. That puts Lorient eight places higher. Lorient come into it having won three of their last five (WWLDW); Angers have lost three of their last five (LLWDL). Angers average 1.3 goals scored and 2.1 conceded per game, compared with 1.0 and 0.9 for Lorient. Our model expects around 1.1 goals for Angers and 1.4 for Lorient, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 14%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 47% and both teams to score at 53%. We make Angers 31% to win, the draw 29% and Lorient 40%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 32%, 29% and 40%. Our verdict is Angers or draw: we rate it at 60%, against 63% implied by the best price of 1.60. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Angers win31%3.1032%-4%
Draw29%3.4029%-1%
Lorient win40%2.5240%+1%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals47%2.0848%-2%
Under 2.5 goals53%1.8753%-2%
Both teams to score53%1.8056%-5%
Not both to score47%2.0050%-6%
Angers or draw60%1.6063%-4%
Lorient or draw69%1.4270%-2%
Either team to win71%1.3773%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Angers1.1
Lorient1.4
Total2.6
Most likely scoresChance
Angers 1–1 Lorient14%
Angers 0–1 Lorient9%
Angers 0–0 Lorient9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Angers
Lorient
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Angers15th77
Lorient7th117
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Angers1.32.1
Lorient1.00.9

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.52.02 (50%)1.93 (52%)
Cards 3.52.02 (50%)1.93 (52%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Angers vs Lorient: FAQ

Who will win Angers vs Lorient?

We make Angers 31% to win, the draw 29% and Lorient 40%, so Lorient are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers agree, with Lorient the shorter price. Our verdict is Angers or draw at 60%.

Will both teams score in Angers vs Lorient?

We give both teams to score a 53% chance, against 56% implied by the best price of 1.80. Our expected goals are 1.1 for Angers and 1.4 for Lorient.

How many goals in Angers vs Lorient?

Our model expects about 2.6 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 47% and under 2.5 at 53%; the best over 2.5 price is 2.08. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Angers vs Lorient kick off?

Angers vs Lorient kicks off at 16:15 UTC on Sunday 25 October 2026, in Ligue 1.

More Ligue 1 matches this week

All Ligue 1 predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict