Bookie Verdict
Ligue 1

Monaco vs Lille prediction

Ligue 1 ·

Monaco
Kick-off (UTC)
Lille
Our verdict · Double chance
Lille or draw
Our chance56%
Best price1.78
Fair odds1.80

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 56%; the best price of 1.78 implies 56%
  • Expected goals 1.4–1.2 (most likely score 1-1)
  • Last five: Monaco LDWDW, Lille DWLWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.4 and 1.2 xG.

56%
@ 1.70

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Monaco vs Lille preview

Monaco host Lille in Ligue 1 on Sunday 25 October. Monaco sit 5th in the table on 14 points from 7 games, while Lille are 4th with 14 points. The two sides are level on points. On form, Monaco have picked up two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last five (LDWDW), while Lille have won three of their last five (DWLWW). In front of goal, Monaco score 1.4 and concede 0.9 a game on average; Lille score 1.4 and concede 0.7. On expected goals we have Monaco at 1.4 and Lille at 1.2, with 1–1 the most likely score (14%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 51% and both teams to score at 56%. We make Monaco 44% to win, the draw 29% and Lille 27%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 47%, 29% and 25%. Our verdict is Lille or draw: we rate it at 56%, against 56% implied by the best price of 1.78. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Monaco win44%2.1547%-5%
Draw29%3.5029%+0%
Lille win27%3.9325%+6%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals51%1.8953%-3%
Under 2.5 goals49%2.0748%+1%
Both teams to score56%1.7059%-4%
Not both to score44%2.2544%-2%
Monaco or draw73%1.3176%-4%
Lille or draw56%1.7856%-1%
Either team to win71%1.3674%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Monaco1.4
Lille1.2
Total2.6
Most likely scoresChance
Monaco 1–1 Lille14%
Monaco 0–0 Lille9%
Monaco 1–0 Lille9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Monaco
Lille
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Monaco5th147
Lille4th147
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Monaco1.40.9
Lille1.40.7

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.52.00 (50%)1.87 (53%)
Cards 3.51.65 (61%)2.25 (44%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Monaco vs Lille: FAQ

Who will win Monaco vs Lille?

We make Monaco 44% to win, the draw 29% and Lille 27%, so Monaco are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers agree, with Monaco the shorter price. Our verdict is Lille or draw at 56%.

Will both teams score in Monaco vs Lille?

We give both teams to score a 56% chance, against 59% implied by the best price of 1.70. Our expected goals are 1.4 for Monaco and 1.2 for Lille.

How many goals in Monaco vs Lille?

Our model expects about 2.6 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 51% and under 2.5 at 49%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.89. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Monaco vs Lille kick off?

Monaco vs Lille kicks off at 14:00 UTC on Sunday 25 October 2026, in Ligue 1.

More Ligue 1 matches this week

All Ligue 1 predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict