Bookie Verdict
Ligue 1

Lorient vs Stade Brestois 29 prediction

Ligue 1 ·

Lorient
Kick-off (UTC)
Stade Brestois 29
Our verdict · Double chance
Lorient or draw
Our chance64%
Best price1.53
Fair odds1.55

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 64%; the best price of 1.53 implies 65%
  • Expected goals 1.4–1.3 (most likely score 1-1)
  • Last five: Lorient WWLDW, Stade Brestois 29 LDWLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.4 and 1.3 xG.

56%
@ 1.70

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Lorient vs Stade Brestois 29 preview

Lorient welcome Stade Brestois 29 on Saturday 31 October in Ligue 1. In the standings, Stade Brestois 29 are 11th on 9 points from 8 games and Lorient 7th on 11 points from 7 games. Recent results matter here: Lorient have won three of their last five (WWLDW) and Stade Brestois 29 have lost three of their last five (LDWLL). In front of goal, Lorient score 1.0 and concede 0.9 a game on average; Stade Brestois 29 score 1.8 and concede 1.5. Our model expects around 1.4 goals for Lorient and 1.3 for Stade Brestois 29, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 14%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 50% and both teams to score at 56%. We make Lorient 37% to win, the draw 28% and Stade Brestois 29 36%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 37%, 28% and 37%. Our verdict is Lorient or draw: we rate it at 64%, against 65% implied by the best price of 1.53. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Lorient win37%2.7337%+0%
Draw28%3.6028%0%
Stade Brestois 29 win36%2.6937%-4%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals50%1.9751%-2%
Under 2.5 goals50%1.9751%-1%
Both teams to score56%1.7059%-6%
Not both to score44%2.1247%-6%
Lorient or draw64%1.5365%-1%
Stade Brestois 29 or draw63%1.5266%-4%
Either team to win72%1.3674%-2%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Lorient1.4
Stade Brestois 291.3
Total2.7
Most likely scoresChance
Lorient 1–1 Stade Brestois 2914%
Lorient 2–1 Stade Brestois 299%
Lorient 0–0 Stade Brestois 298%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Lorient
Stade Brestois 29
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Lorient7th117
Stade Brestois 2911th98
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Lorient1.00.9
Stade Brestois 291.81.5

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.52.10 (48%)1.67 (60%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Lorient vs Stade Brestois 29: FAQ

Who will win Lorient vs Stade Brestois 29?

We make Lorient 37% to win, the draw 28% and Stade Brestois 29 36%, so Lorient are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers see it differently and make Stade Brestois 29 favourites. Our verdict is Lorient or draw at 64%.

Will both teams score in Lorient vs Stade Brestois 29?

We give both teams to score a 56% chance, against 59% implied by the best price of 1.70. Our expected goals are 1.4 for Lorient and 1.3 for Stade Brestois 29.

How many goals in Lorient vs Stade Brestois 29?

Our model expects about 2.7 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 50% and under 2.5 at 50%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.97. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Lorient vs Stade Brestois 29 kick off?

Lorient vs Stade Brestois 29 kicks off at 19:45 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in Ligue 1.

More Ligue 1 matches this week

All Ligue 1 predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict