Bookie Verdict
Bundesliga

Bayer Leverkusen vs VfB Stuttgart prediction

Bundesliga ·

Bayer Leverkusen
Kick-off (UTC)
VfB Stuttgart
Our verdict · Match result
Bayer Leverkusen to win
Our chance68%
Fair odds1.47

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 68%
  • Expected goals 2.3–0.9 (most likely score 2-0)
  • Last five: Bayer Leverkusen WWWDW, VfB Stuttgart LLWLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 2.3–0.9, 3.2 in total.

61%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Bayer Leverkusen vs VfB Stuttgart preview

Bayer Leverkusen host VfB Stuttgart in the Bundesliga on Saturday 31 October. Bayer Leverkusen sit 4th in the table on 13 points from 6 games, while VfB Stuttgart are 15th with 6 points. That puts Bayer Leverkusen 11 places higher. VfB Stuttgart come into it having lost four of their last five (LLWLL); Bayer Leverkusen have gone unbeaten in their last five, with four wins and one draw (WWWDW). In front of goal, Bayer Leverkusen score 2.7 and concede 1.5 a game on average; VfB Stuttgart score 1.4 and concede 1.9. On expected goals we have Bayer Leverkusen at 2.3 and VfB Stuttgart at 0.9, with 2–0 the most likely score (11%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 61% and both teams to score at 53%. We make Bayer Leverkusen 68% to win, the draw 20% and VfB Stuttgart 12%. Our verdict is Bayer Leverkusen to win: we rate it at 68%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Bayer Leverkusen win68%–––
Draw20%–––
VfB Stuttgart win12%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals61%–––
Under 2.5 goals39%–––
Both teams to score53%–––
Not both to score47%–––
Bayer Leverkusen or draw88%–––
VfB Stuttgart or draw32%–––
Either team to win80%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Bayer Leverkusen2.3
VfB Stuttgart0.9
Total3.2
Most likely scoresChance
Bayer Leverkusen 2–0 VfB Stuttgart11%
Bayer Leverkusen 2–1 VfB Stuttgart10%
Bayer Leverkusen 1–1 VfB Stuttgart10%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Bayer Leverkusen
VfB Stuttgart
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Bayer Leverkusen4th136
VfB Stuttgart15th67
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Bayer Leverkusen2.71.5
VfB Stuttgart1.41.9

Bayer Leverkusen vs VfB Stuttgart: FAQ

Who will win Bayer Leverkusen vs VfB Stuttgart?

We make Bayer Leverkusen 68% to win, the draw 20% and VfB Stuttgart 12%, so Bayer Leverkusen are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Bayer Leverkusen to win at 68%.

Will both teams score in Bayer Leverkusen vs VfB Stuttgart?

We give both teams to score a 53% chance. Our expected goals are 2.3 for Bayer Leverkusen and 0.9 for VfB Stuttgart.

How many goals in Bayer Leverkusen vs VfB Stuttgart?

Our model expects about 3.2 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 61% and under 2.5 at 39%. The single most likely score is 2–0.

What time does Bayer Leverkusen vs VfB Stuttgart kick off?

Bayer Leverkusen vs VfB Stuttgart kicks off at 14:30 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in the Bundesliga.

More Bundesliga matches this week

All Bundesliga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict