Bookie Verdict
Bundesliga

FC Augsburg vs SC Freiburg prediction

Bundesliga ·

FC Augsburg
Kick-off (UTC)
SC Freiburg
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance63%
Best price1.52
Fair odds1.60

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Updated: was FC Augsburg or draw 59%. Latest numbers: Over 2.5 goals 63%

Why

  • We make it 63%; the best price of 1.52 implies 66%
  • Expected goals 1.8–1.3, so 63% for over 2.5 and 65% for both to score
  • Last five: FC Augsburg DLDLD, SC Freiburg LWDWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
SC Freiburg or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 66% combined.

66%
@ 1.43
Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.8 and 1.3 xG.

65%
@ 1.44

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

FC Augsburg vs SC Freiburg preview

FC Augsburg welcome SC Freiburg on Saturday 31 October in the Bundesliga. In the standings, SC Freiburg are 3rd on 13 points from 6 games and FC Augsburg 9th on 9 points from 7 games. That puts SC Freiburg six places higher. On form, FC Augsburg have not won any of their last five (three draws, two defeats) (DLDLD), while SC Freiburg have won three of their last five (LWDWW). FC Augsburg average 2.4 goals scored and 1.9 conceded per game, compared with 2.5 and 1.0 for SC Freiburg. On expected goals we have FC Augsburg at 1.8 and SC Freiburg at 1.3, with 1–1 the most likely score (12%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 63% and both teams to score at 65%. We make FC Augsburg 34% to win, the draw 24% and SC Freiburg 41%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 33%, 25% and 44%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 63%, against 66% implied by the best price of 1.52. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
FC Augsburg win34%3.0733%+6%
Draw24%4.0725%-1%
SC Freiburg win41%2.2544%-7%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals63%1.5266%-5%
Under 2.5 goals37%2.6538%-1%
Both teams to score65%1.4469%-7%
Not both to score35%2.7536%-3%
FC Augsburg or draw59%1.7258%+1%
SC Freiburg or draw66%1.4370%-6%
Either team to win76%1.2878%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
FC Augsburg1.8
SC Freiburg1.3
Total3.1
Most likely scoresChance
FC Augsburg 1–1 SC Freiburg12%
FC Augsburg 2–1 SC Freiburg9%
FC Augsburg 2–0 SC Freiburg7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
FC Augsburg
SC Freiburg
League positionPosPtsPlayed
FC Augsburg9th97
SC Freiburg3rd136
Goals per gameScoredConceded
FC Augsburg2.41.9
SC Freiburg2.51.0

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.52.02 (50%)1.75 (57%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

FC Augsburg vs SC Freiburg: FAQ

Who will win FC Augsburg vs SC Freiburg?

We make FC Augsburg 34% to win, the draw 24% and SC Freiburg 41%, so SC Freiburg are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers agree, with SC Freiburg the shorter price. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 63%.

Will both teams score in FC Augsburg vs SC Freiburg?

We give both teams to score a 65% chance, against 69% implied by the best price of 1.44. Our expected goals are 1.8 for FC Augsburg and 1.3 for SC Freiburg.

How many goals in FC Augsburg vs SC Freiburg?

Our model expects about 3.1 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 63% and under 2.5 at 37%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.52. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does FC Augsburg vs SC Freiburg kick off?

FC Augsburg vs SC Freiburg kicks off at 14:30 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in the Bundesliga.

More Bundesliga matches this week

All Bundesliga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict