Bookie Verdict
Bundesliga

Werder Bremen vs 1899 Hoffenheim prediction

Bundesliga ·

Werder Bremen
Kick-off (UTC)
1899 Hoffenheim
Our verdict · Double chance
Werder Bremen or draw
Our chance59%
Best price1.73
Fair odds1.70

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 59%; the best price of 1.73 implies 58%
  • Expected goals 2.4–1.6 (most likely score 2-1)
  • Last five: Werder Bremen WDDWD, 1899 Hoffenheim WLLWL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.4 and 1.6 xG.

70%
@ 1.40
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 2.4–1.6, 4.0 in total.

69%
@ 1.44

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Werder Bremen vs 1899 Hoffenheim preview

Bundesliga action on Saturday 31 October sees 1899 Hoffenheim travel to face Werder Bremen. Werder Bremen sit 6th in the table on 12 points from 7 games, while 1899 Hoffenheim are 14th with 6 points. That puts Werder Bremen eight places higher. 1899 Hoffenheim come into it having lost three of their last five (WLLWL); Werder Bremen have gone unbeaten in their last five, with two wins and three draws (WDDWD). In front of goal, Werder Bremen score 2.1 and concede 2.0 a game on average; 1899 Hoffenheim score 1.8 and concede 2.3. On expected goals we have Werder Bremen at 2.4 and 1899 Hoffenheim at 1.6, with 2–1 the most likely score (8%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 69% and both teams to score at 70%. We make Werder Bremen 36% to win, the draw 23% and 1899 Hoffenheim 41%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 33%, 24% and 45%. Our verdict is Werder Bremen or draw: we rate it at 59%, against 58% implied by the best price of 1.73. The edge is slim at around 2%, so a small drop in the price would remove it. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Werder Bremen win36%3.0433%+9%
Draw23%4.2124%-3%
1899 Hoffenheim win41%2.2345%-8%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals69%1.4469%0%
Under 2.5 goals31%2.9234%-11%
Both teams to score70%1.4071%-3%
Not both to score30%3.0033%-9%
Werder Bremen or draw59%1.7358%+2%
1899 Hoffenheim or draw64%1.4469%-8%
Either team to win77%1.2779%-2%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Werder Bremen2.4
1899 Hoffenheim1.6
Total4.0
Most likely scoresChance
Werder Bremen 2–1 1899 Hoffenheim8%
Werder Bremen 1–1 1899 Hoffenheim8%
Werder Bremen 3–1 1899 Hoffenheim7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Werder Bremen
1899 Hoffenheim
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Werder Bremen6th127
1899 Hoffenheim14th66
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Werder Bremen2.12.0
1899 Hoffenheim1.82.3

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.85 (54%)1.98 (51%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Werder Bremen vs 1899 Hoffenheim: FAQ

Who will win Werder Bremen vs 1899 Hoffenheim?

We make Werder Bremen 36% to win, the draw 23% and 1899 Hoffenheim 41%, so 1899 Hoffenheim are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers agree, with 1899 Hoffenheim the shorter price. Our verdict is Werder Bremen or draw at 59%.

Will both teams score in Werder Bremen vs 1899 Hoffenheim?

We give both teams to score a 70% chance, against 71% implied by the best price of 1.40. Our expected goals are 2.4 for Werder Bremen and 1.6 for 1899 Hoffenheim.

How many goals in Werder Bremen vs 1899 Hoffenheim?

Our model expects about 4.0 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 69% and under 2.5 at 31%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.44. The single most likely score is 2–1.

What time does Werder Bremen vs 1899 Hoffenheim kick off?

Werder Bremen vs 1899 Hoffenheim kicks off at 14:30 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in the Bundesliga.

More Bundesliga matches this week

All Bundesliga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict