Bookie Verdict
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt prediction

Bundesliga ·

Borussia Dortmund
1–0
Full time
Eintracht Frankfurt

Result: Borussia Dortmund 1–0 Eintracht Frankfurt

PickOutcome
Over 2.5 goalsLost
Both teams to scoreLost
Borussia Dortmund to winWon

Settled on our public track record.

Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score Lost
Our chance66%
Best price1.50
Fair odds1.51

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 76%
  • Expected goals 2.7–1.3, so 76% for over 2.5 and 69% for both to score
  • Last five: Borussia Dortmund DDWWW, Eintracht Frankfurt WLDWL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Over 2.5 goals
72%
@ 1.37
Lost
Result
Borussia Dortmund to win
64%
@ 1.55
Won

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt preview

Eintracht Frankfurt were the visitors at Borussia Dortmund in the Bundesliga on Saturday 24 October. Here is how it shaped up before kick-off. In the standings, Eintracht Frankfurt are 13th on 8 points from 6 games and Borussia Dortmund 2nd on 14 points from 6 games. That puts Borussia Dortmund 11 places higher. On form, Borussia Dortmund have gone unbeaten in their last five, with three wins and two draws (DDWWW), while Eintracht Frankfurt have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (WLDWL). Our model expects around 2.7 goals for Borussia Dortmund and 1.3 for Eintracht Frankfurt, and 2–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 9%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 72% and both teams to score at 66%. We make Borussia Dortmund 64% to win, the draw 19% and Eintracht Frankfurt 17%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 65%, 19% and 17%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 66%, against 67% implied by the best price of 1.50. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Borussia Dortmund win64%1.5565%0%
Draw19%5.1819%-2%
Eintracht Frankfurt win17%5.8417%-3%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals72%1.3773%-2%
Under 2.5 goals28%3.2031%-9%
Both teams to score66%1.5067%-1%
Not both to score34%2.8036%-5%
Borussia Dortmund or draw83%1.1785%-3%
Eintracht Frankfurt or draw36%2.6837%-5%
Either team to win81%1.2083%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Borussia Dortmund2.7
Eintracht Frankfurt1.3
Total4.0
Most likely scoresChance
Borussia Dortmund 2–1 Eintracht Frankfurt9%
Borussia Dortmund 3–1 Eintracht Frankfurt8%
Borussia Dortmund 1–1 Eintracht Frankfurt7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Borussia Dortmund
Eintracht Frankfurt
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Borussia Dortmund2nd146
Eintracht Frankfurt13th86
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Borussia Dortmund1.80.7
Eintracht Frankfurt1.72.7

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.90 (53%)2.07 (48%)
Cards 3.52.44 (41%)1.75 (57%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt: FAQ

Who will win Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt?

The match finished Borussia Dortmund 1–0 Eintracht Frankfurt. Before kick-off we made Borussia Dortmund 64% to win, the draw 19% and Eintracht Frankfurt 17%, so Borussia Dortmund were the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Borussia Dortmund the shorter price. Our verdict was Both teams to score at 66%.

Will both teams score in Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt?

We gave both teams to score a 66% chance, against 67% implied by the best price of 1.50. Our expected goals are 2.7 for Borussia Dortmund and 1.3 for Eintracht Frankfurt. In the end, both teams did not score.

How many goals in Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt?

Our model expects about 4.0 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 72% and under 2.5 at 28%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.37. The single most likely score is 2–1. The final score was 1–0, 1 goal in all.

What time does Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt kick off?

Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt kicked off at 16:30 UTC on Saturday 24 October 2026, in the Bundesliga.

More Bundesliga matches this week

All Bundesliga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict