Bookie Verdict
Bundesliga

FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig prediction

Bundesliga ·

FC Schalke 04
Kick-off (UTC)
RB Leipzig
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance63%
Best price1.47
Fair odds1.58

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 63%; the best price of 1.47 implies 68%
  • Expected goals 1.7–0.8, so 63% for over 2.5 and 63% for both to score
  • Last five: FC Schalke 04 DLLDW, RB Leipzig WLWLW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
RB Leipzig or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 71% combined.

71%
@ 1.30
Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.7 and 0.8 xG.

63%
@ 1.44

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig preview

FC Schalke 04 host RB Leipzig in the Bundesliga on Saturday 31 October. FC Schalke 04 sit 16th in the table on 6 points from 7 games, while RB Leipzig are 5th with 12 points. That puts RB Leipzig 11 places higher. Recent results matter here: FC Schalke 04 have picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (DLLDW) and RB Leipzig have won three of their last five (WLWLW). In front of goal, FC Schalke 04 score 0.6 and concede 1.0 a game on average; RB Leipzig score 2.9 and concede 1.6.

Our model expects around 1.7 goals for FC Schalke 04 and 0.8 for RB Leipzig, and 1–0 is the single most likely scoreline at 13%. We put over 2.5 goals at 63% and both teams to score at 63%. We make FC Schalke 04 29% to win, the draw 23% and RB Leipzig 47%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 24%, 23% and 53%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 63%, against 68% implied by the best price of 1.47. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
FC Schalke 04 win29%4.2024%+22%
Draw23%4.3623%+2%
RB Leipzig win47%1.8953%-10%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals63%1.4768%-7%
Under 2.5 goals37%2.8935%+6%
Both teams to score63%1.4469%-9%
Not both to score37%2.8136%+3%
FC Schalke 04 or draw53%2.0150%+6%
RB Leipzig or draw71%1.3077%-8%
Either team to win77%1.2580%-4%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
FC Schalke 041.7
RB Leipzig0.8
Total2.5
Most likely scoresChance
FC Schalke 04 1–0 RB Leipzig13%
FC Schalke 04 1–1 RB Leipzig12%
FC Schalke 04 2–0 RB Leipzig12%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
FC Schalke 04
RB Leipzig
League positionPosPtsPlayed
FC Schalke 0416th67
RB Leipzig5th127
Goals per gameScoredConceded
FC Schalke 040.61.0
RB Leipzig2.91.6

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.91 (52%)1.95 (51%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig: FAQ

Who will win FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig?

We make FC Schalke 04 29% to win, the draw 23% and RB Leipzig 47%, so RB Leipzig are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with RB Leipzig the shorter price. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 63%.

Will both teams score in FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig?

We give both teams to score a 63% chance, against 69% implied by the best price of 1.44. Our expected goals are 1.7 for FC Schalke 04 and 0.8 for RB Leipzig.

How many goals in FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig?

Our model expects about 2.5 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 63% and under 2.5 at 37%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.47. The single most likely score is 1–0.

What time does FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig kick off?

FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig kicks off at 14:30 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in the Bundesliga.

More Bundesliga matches this week

All Bundesliga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict