Bookie Verdict
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig vs SV Elversberg prediction

Bundesliga ·

RB Leipzig
4–0
Full time
SV Elversberg

Result: RB Leipzig 4–0 SV Elversberg

PickOutcome
Over 2.5 goalsWon
RB Leipzig to winWon
Both teams to scoreLost

Settled on our public track record.

Our verdict · Match result
RB Leipzig to win Won
Our chance69%
Best price1.48
Fair odds1.45

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 84%
  • Expected goals 3.1–0.7 (most likely score 3-0)
  • Last five: RB Leipzig WLWLW, SV Elversberg LWLDL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Over 2.5 goals
73%
@ 1.30
Won
Both teams to score
Both teams to score
65%
@ 1.40
Lost

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

RB Leipzig vs SV Elversberg preview

This Bundesliga match between RB Leipzig and SV Elversberg was played on Saturday 24 October. Here is how it shaped up before kick-off. In the standings, SV Elversberg are 8th on 10 points from 7 games and RB Leipzig 5th on 12 points from 7 games. SV Elversberg come into it having lost three of their last five (LWLDL); RB Leipzig have won three of their last five (WLWLW). In front of goal, RB Leipzig score 2.9 and concede 1.6 a game on average; SV Elversberg score 1.7 and concede 2.1. On expected goals we have RB Leipzig at 3.1 and SV Elversberg at 0.7, with 3–0 the most likely score (11%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 73% and both teams to score at 47%. We make RB Leipzig 84% to win, the draw 11% and SV Elversberg 5%. Our verdict is RB Leipzig to win: we rate it at 69%, against 68% implied by the best price of 1.48. The edge is slim at around 2%, so a small drop in the price would remove it.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
RB Leipzig win84%–––
Draw11%–––
SV Elversberg win5%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals73%–––
Under 2.5 goals27%–––
Both teams to score47%–––
Not both to score53%–––
RB Leipzig or draw95%–––
SV Elversberg or draw16%–––
Either team to win89%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
RB Leipzig3.1
SV Elversberg0.7
Total3.8
Most likely scoresChance
RB Leipzig 3–0 SV Elversberg11%
RB Leipzig 2–0 SV Elversberg11%
RB Leipzig 4–0 SV Elversberg9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
RB Leipzig
SV Elversberg
League positionPosPtsPlayed
RB Leipzig5th127
SV Elversberg8th107
Goals per gameScoredConceded
RB Leipzig2.91.6
SV Elversberg1.72.1

RB Leipzig vs SV Elversberg: FAQ

Who will win RB Leipzig vs SV Elversberg?

The match finished RB Leipzig 4–0 SV Elversberg. Before kick-off we made RB Leipzig 84% to win, the draw 11% and SV Elversberg 5%, so RB Leipzig were the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict was RB Leipzig to win at 69%.

Will both teams score in RB Leipzig vs SV Elversberg?

We gave both teams to score a 47% chance. Our expected goals are 3.1 for RB Leipzig and 0.7 for SV Elversberg. In the end, both teams did not score.

How many goals in RB Leipzig vs SV Elversberg?

Our model expects about 3.8 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 73% and under 2.5 at 27%. The single most likely score is 3–0. The final score was 4–0, 4 goals in all.

What time does RB Leipzig vs SV Elversberg kick off?

RB Leipzig vs SV Elversberg kicked off at 13:30 UTC on Saturday 24 October 2026, in the Bundesliga.

More Bundesliga matches this week

All Bundesliga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict