Bookie Verdict
Championship

Bolton vs Bristol City prediction

Championship ·

Bolton
Kick-off (UTC)
Bristol City
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance63%
Fair odds1.60

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 63%
  • Expected goals 1.3–1.8, so 61% for over 2.5 and 63% for both to score
  • Last five: Bolton LDWLW, Bristol City DLLDW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Bristol City or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 74% combined.

74%
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.3–1.8, 3.2 in total.

61%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Bolton vs Bristol City preview

Championship action on Saturday 31 October sees Bristol City travel to face Bolton. In the standings, Bristol City are 14th on 15 points from 12 games and Bolton 18th on 14 points from 12 games. Bristol City come into it having picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (DLLDW); Bolton have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (LDWLW). Bolton average 1.3 goals scored and 1.9 conceded per game, compared with 1.0 and 1.3 for Bristol City. On expected goals we have Bolton at 1.3 and Bristol City at 1.8, with 1–1 the most likely score (12%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 61% and both teams to score at 63%. We make Bolton 26% to win, the draw 25% and Bristol City 48%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 63%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Bolton win26%–––
Draw25%–––
Bristol City win48%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals61%–––
Under 2.5 goals39%–––
Both teams to score63%–––
Not both to score37%–––
Bolton or draw52%–––
Bristol City or draw74%–––
Either team to win75%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Bolton1.3
Bristol City1.8
Total3.2
Most likely scoresChance
Bolton 1–1 Bristol City12%
Bolton 1–2 Bristol City9%
Bolton 0–2 Bristol City7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Bolton
Bristol City
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Bolton18th1412
Bristol City14th1512
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Bolton1.31.9
Bristol City1.01.3

Bolton vs Bristol City: FAQ

Who will win Bolton vs Bristol City?

We make Bolton 26% to win, the draw 25% and Bristol City 48%, so Bristol City are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 63%.

Will both teams score in Bolton vs Bristol City?

We give both teams to score a 63% chance. Our expected goals are 1.3 for Bolton and 1.8 for Bristol City.

How many goals in Bolton vs Bristol City?

Our model expects about 3.2 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 61% and under 2.5 at 39%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Bolton vs Bristol City kick off?

Bolton vs Bristol City kicks off at 15:00 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict