Bookie Verdict
Championship

Cardiff vs Birmingham prediction

Championship ·

Cardiff
1–0
Full time
Birmingham

Result: Cardiff 1–0 Birmingham

PickOutcome
Both teams to scoreLost
Cardiff or drawWon
Over 2.5 goalsLost

Settled on our public track record.

Our verdict · Double chance
Cardiff or draw Won
Our chance62%
Best price1.60
Fair odds1.60

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 57%
  • Expected goals 1.4–1.0, so 43% for over 2.5 and 49% for both to score
  • Last five: Cardiff WDWLW, Birmingham LWWWD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score
64%
@ 1.45
Lost
Goals
Over 2.5 goals
61%
@ 1.55
Lost

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Cardiff vs Birmingham preview

Birmingham were the visitors at Cardiff in the Championship on Saturday 24 October. Here is how it shaped up before kick-off. Cardiff sit 16th in the table on 14 points from 12 games, while Birmingham are 7th with 20 points. That puts Birmingham nine places higher. Both sides have won three of their last five: Cardiff WDWLW and Birmingham LWWWD. In front of goal, Cardiff score 1.6 and concede 1.4 a game on average; Birmingham score 1.7 and concede 1.0.

On expected goals we have Cardiff at 1.4 and Birmingham at 1.0, with 1–1 the most likely score (14%). We put over 2.5 goals at 43% and both teams to score at 49%. We make Cardiff 45% to win, the draw 30% and Birmingham 25%. Our verdict is Cardiff or draw: we rate it at 62%, against 63% implied by the best price of 1.60. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Cardiff win45%–––
Draw30%–––
Birmingham win25%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals43%–––
Under 2.5 goals57%–––
Both teams to score49%–––
Not both to score51%–––
Cardiff or draw75%–––
Birmingham or draw55%–––
Either team to win70%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Cardiff1.4
Birmingham1.0
Total2.4
Most likely scoresChance
Cardiff 1–1 Birmingham14%
Cardiff 1–0 Birmingham11%
Cardiff 0–0 Birmingham11%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Cardiff
Birmingham
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Cardiff16th1412
Birmingham7th2012
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Cardiff1.61.4
Birmingham1.71.0

Cardiff vs Birmingham: FAQ

Who will win Cardiff vs Birmingham?

The match finished Cardiff 1–0 Birmingham. Before kick-off we made Cardiff 45% to win, the draw 30% and Birmingham 25%, so Cardiff were the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict was Cardiff or draw at 62%.

Will both teams score in Cardiff vs Birmingham?

We gave both teams to score a 49% chance. Our expected goals are 1.4 for Cardiff and 1.0 for Birmingham. In the end, both teams did not score.

How many goals in Cardiff vs Birmingham?

Our model expects about 2.4 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 43% and under 2.5 at 57%. The single most likely score is 1–1. The final score was 1–0, 1 goal in all.

What time does Cardiff vs Birmingham kick off?

Cardiff vs Birmingham kicked off at 14:00 UTC on Saturday 24 October 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict