Bookie Verdict
Championship

Charlton vs Norwich prediction

Championship ·

Charlton
1–3
Full time
Norwich

Result: Charlton 1–3 Norwich

PickOutcome
Charlton or drawLost

Settled on our public track record.

Our verdict · Double chance
Charlton or draw Lost
Our chance59%
Best price1.72
Fair odds1.70

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 53%
  • Expected goals 1.3–1.2, so 47% for over 2.5 and 53% for both to score
  • Last five: Charlton LLDDL, Norwich WLLLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Charlton vs Norwich preview

Charlton hosted Norwich in the Championship on Saturday 24 October. Here is how it shaped up before kick-off. In the standings, Norwich are 20th on 12 points from 12 games and Charlton 19th on 14 points from 12 games. Recent results matter here: Charlton have not won any of their last five (two draws, three defeats) (LLDDL) and Norwich have lost four of their last five (WLLLL). Charlton average 0.9 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per game, compared with 1.7 and 1.8 for Norwich. On expected goals we have Charlton at 1.3 and Norwich at 1.2, with 1–1 the most likely score (14%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 47% and both teams to score at 53%. We make Charlton 38% to win, the draw 30% and Norwich 32%. Our verdict is Charlton or draw: we rate it at 59%, against 58% implied by the best price of 1.72. The edge is slim at around 1%, so a small drop in the price would remove it.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Charlton win38%–––
Draw30%–––
Norwich win32%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals47%–––
Under 2.5 goals53%–––
Both teams to score53%–––
Not both to score47%–––
Charlton or draw68%–––
Norwich or draw62%–––
Either team to win70%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Charlton1.3
Norwich1.2
Total2.6
Most likely scoresChance
Charlton 1–1 Norwich14%
Charlton 0–0 Norwich9%
Charlton 1–0 Norwich9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Charlton
Norwich
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Charlton19th1412
Norwich20th1212
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Charlton0.91.5
Norwich1.71.8

Charlton vs Norwich: FAQ

Who will win Charlton vs Norwich?

The match finished Charlton 1–3 Norwich. Before kick-off we made Charlton 38% to win, the draw 30% and Norwich 32%, so Charlton were the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict was Charlton or draw at 59%.

Will both teams score in Charlton vs Norwich?

We gave both teams to score a 53% chance. Our expected goals are 1.3 for Charlton and 1.2 for Norwich. In the end, both teams did score.

How many goals in Charlton vs Norwich?

Our model expects about 2.6 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 47% and under 2.5 at 53%. The single most likely score is 1–1. The final score was 1–3, 4 goals in all.

What time does Charlton vs Norwich kick off?

Charlton vs Norwich kicked off at 11:30 UTC on Saturday 24 October 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict