Bookie Verdict
Championship

Middlesbrough vs Charlton prediction

Championship ·

Middlesbrough
Kick-off (UTC)
Charlton
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance70%
Fair odds1.43

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 70%
  • Expected goals 2.4–1.2, so 70% for over 2.5 and 65% for both to score
  • Last five: Middlesbrough WDWWD, Charlton LLDDL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.4 and 1.2 xG.

65%
Result
Middlesbrough to win

Our model gives Middlesbrough the win 62%.

62%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Middlesbrough vs Charlton preview

Championship action on Saturday 31 October sees Charlton travel to face Middlesbrough. Middlesbrough sit 1st in the table on 25 points from 12 games, while Charlton are 19th with 14 points. That puts Middlesbrough 18 places higher. Recent results matter here: Middlesbrough have gone unbeaten in their last five, with three wins and two draws (WDWWD) and Charlton have not won any of their last five (two draws, three defeats) (LLDDL). Middlesbrough average 2.3 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game, compared with 0.9 and 1.5 for Charlton. On expected goals we have Middlesbrough at 2.4 and Charlton at 1.2, with 2–1 the most likely score (9%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 70% and both teams to score at 65%. We make Middlesbrough 62% to win, the draw 21% and Charlton 17%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 70%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Middlesbrough win62%–––
Draw21%–––
Charlton win17%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals70%–––
Under 2.5 goals30%–––
Both teams to score65%–––
Not both to score35%–––
Middlesbrough or draw83%–––
Charlton or draw38%–––
Either team to win79%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Middlesbrough2.4
Charlton1.2
Total3.6
Most likely scoresChance
Middlesbrough 2–1 Charlton9%
Middlesbrough 1–1 Charlton9%
Middlesbrough 2–0 Charlton8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Middlesbrough
Charlton
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Middlesbrough1st2512
Charlton19th1412
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Middlesbrough2.31.4
Charlton0.91.5

Middlesbrough vs Charlton: FAQ

Who will win Middlesbrough vs Charlton?

We make Middlesbrough 62% to win, the draw 21% and Charlton 17%, so Middlesbrough are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 70%.

Will both teams score in Middlesbrough vs Charlton?

We give both teams to score a 65% chance. Our expected goals are 2.4 for Middlesbrough and 1.2 for Charlton.

How many goals in Middlesbrough vs Charlton?

Our model expects about 3.6 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 70% and under 2.5 at 30%. The single most likely score is 2–1.

What time does Middlesbrough vs Charlton kick off?

Middlesbrough vs Charlton kicks off at 15:00 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict