Bookie Verdict
Championship

Millwall vs Derby prediction

Championship ·

Millwall
Kick-off (UTC)
Derby
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance59%
Fair odds1.69

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 59%
  • Expected goals 1.9–1.1, so 58% for over 2.5 and 59% for both to score
  • Last five: Millwall LDLWD, Derby DLLDD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.9–1.2, 3.0 in total.

58%
Result
Millwall to win

Our model gives Millwall the win 53%.

53%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Millwall vs Derby preview

Millwall welcome Derby on Saturday 31 October in the Championship. In the standings, Derby are 23rd on 7 points from 12 games and Millwall 13th on 15 points from 12 games. That puts Millwall ten places higher. Recent results matter here: Millwall have picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (LDLWD) and Derby have not won any of their last five (three draws, two defeats) (DLLDD). In front of goal, Millwall score 1.6 and concede 1.7 a game on average; Derby score 0.8 and concede 1.8. Our model expects around 1.9 goals for Millwall and 1.2 for Derby, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 12%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 58% and both teams to score at 59%. We make Millwall 53% to win, the draw 25% and Derby 22%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 59%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Millwall win53%–––
Draw25%–––
Derby win22%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals58%–––
Under 2.5 goals42%–––
Both teams to score59%–––
Not both to score41%–––
Millwall or draw78%–––
Derby or draw47%–––
Either team to win75%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Millwall1.9
Derby1.2
Total3.0
Most likely scoresChance
Millwall 1–1 Derby12%
Millwall 2–1 Derby10%
Millwall 2–0 Derby9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Millwall
Derby
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Millwall13th1512
Derby23rd712
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Millwall1.61.7
Derby0.81.8

Millwall vs Derby: FAQ

Who will win Millwall vs Derby?

We make Millwall 53% to win, the draw 25% and Derby 22%, so Millwall are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 59%.

Will both teams score in Millwall vs Derby?

We give both teams to score a 59% chance. Our expected goals are 1.9 for Millwall and 1.2 for Derby.

How many goals in Millwall vs Derby?

Our model expects about 3.0 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 58% and under 2.5 at 42%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Millwall vs Derby kick off?

Millwall vs Derby kicks off at 15:00 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict