Bookie Verdict
Championship

Preston vs West Brom prediction

Championship ·

Preston
1–1
Full time
West Brom

Result: Preston 1–1 West Brom

PickOutcome
West Brom or drawWon
Both teams to scoreWon

Settled on our public track record.

Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score Won
Our chance54%
Best price1.75
Fair odds1.84

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 56%
  • Expected goals 1.0–1.4, so 44% for over 2.5 and 50% for both to score
  • Last five: Preston DLLLD, West Brom DWWLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
West Brom or draw
76%
@ 1.29
Won

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Preston vs West Brom preview

West Brom were the visitors at Preston in the Championship on Saturday 24 October. Here is how it shaped up before kick-off. In the standings, West Brom are 5th on 21 points from 12 games and Preston 24th on 5 points from 12 games. That puts West Brom 19 places higher. On form, Preston have not won any of their last five (two draws, three defeats) (DLLLD), while West Brom have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (DWWLL). In front of goal, Preston score 0.8 and concede 2.1 a game on average; West Brom score 1.3 and concede 1.1.

Our model expects around 1.0 goals for Preston and 1.4 for West Brom, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 14%. We put over 2.5 goals at 44% and both teams to score at 50%. We make Preston 25% to win, the draw 30% and West Brom 45%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 54%, against 57% implied by the best price of 1.75. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Preston win25%–––
Draw30%–––
West Brom win45%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals44%–––
Under 2.5 goals56%–––
Both teams to score50%–––
Not both to score50%–––
Preston or draw55%–––
West Brom or draw75%–––
Either team to win70%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Preston1.0
West Brom1.4
Total2.4
Most likely scoresChance
Preston 1–1 West Brom14%
Preston 0–1 West Brom11%
Preston 0–0 West Brom10%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Preston
West Brom
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Preston24th512
West Brom5th2112
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Preston0.82.1
West Brom1.31.1

Preston vs West Brom: FAQ

Who will win Preston vs West Brom?

The match finished Preston 1–1 West Brom. Before kick-off we made Preston 25% to win, the draw 30% and West Brom 45%, so West Brom were the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict was Both teams to score at 54%.

Will both teams score in Preston vs West Brom?

We gave both teams to score a 50% chance. Our expected goals are 1.0 for Preston and 1.4 for West Brom. In the end, both teams did score.

How many goals in Preston vs West Brom?

Our model expects about 2.4 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 44% and under 2.5 at 56%. The single most likely score is 1–1. The final score was 1–1, 2 goals in all.

What time does Preston vs West Brom kick off?

Preston vs West Brom kicked off at 14:00 UTC on Saturday 24 October 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict