Bookie Verdict
Championship

QPR vs Swansea prediction

Championship ·

QPR
5–0
Full time
Swansea

Result: QPR 5–0 Swansea

PickOutcome
QPR or drawWon
Both teams to scoreLost

Settled on our public track record.

Our verdict · Double chance
QPR or draw Won
Our chance66%
Best price1.45
Fair odds1.51

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 60%
  • Expected goals 1.9–1.1, so 60% for over 2.5 and 59% for both to score
  • Last five: QPR WLWDD, Swansea LLWWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score
55%
@ 1.73
Lost

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

QPR vs Swansea preview

Swansea were the visitors at QPR in the Championship on Saturday 24 October. Here is how it shaped up before kick-off. In the standings, Swansea are 2nd on 23 points from 12 games and QPR 8th on 20 points from 12 games. That puts Swansea six places higher. On form, QPR have picked up two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last five (WLWDD), while Swansea have won three of their last five (LLWWW). In front of goal, QPR score 1.7 and concede 1.0 a game on average; Swansea score 1.3 and concede 1.1.

On expected goals we have QPR at 2.0 and Swansea at 1.1, with 1–1 the most likely score (11%). We put over 2.5 goals at 60% and both teams to score at 59%. We make QPR 55% to win, the draw 24% and Swansea 21%. Our verdict is QPR or draw: we rate it at 66%, against 69% implied by the best price of 1.45. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
QPR win55%–––
Draw24%–––
Swansea win21%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals60%–––
Under 2.5 goals40%–––
Both teams to score59%–––
Not both to score41%–––
QPR or draw79%–––
Swansea or draw45%–––
Either team to win76%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
QPR2.0
Swansea1.1
Total3.1
Most likely scoresChance
QPR 1–1 Swansea11%
QPR 2–1 Swansea10%
QPR 2–0 Swansea9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
QPR
Swansea
League positionPosPtsPlayed
QPR8th2012
Swansea2nd2312
Goals per gameScoredConceded
QPR1.71.0
Swansea1.31.1

QPR vs Swansea: FAQ

Who will win QPR vs Swansea?

The match finished QPR 5–0 Swansea. Before kick-off we made QPR 55% to win, the draw 24% and Swansea 21%, so QPR were the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict was QPR or draw at 66%.

Will both teams score in QPR vs Swansea?

We gave both teams to score a 59% chance. Our expected goals are 2.0 for QPR and 1.1 for Swansea. In the end, both teams did not score.

How many goals in QPR vs Swansea?

Our model expects about 3.1 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 60% and under 2.5 at 40%. The single most likely score is 1–1. The final score was 5–0, 5 goals in all.

What time does QPR vs Swansea kick off?

QPR vs Swansea kicked off at 14:00 UTC on Saturday 24 October 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict