Bookie Verdict
Championship

Stoke City vs Bristol City prediction

Championship ·

Stoke City
0–0
Full time
Bristol City

Result: Stoke City 0–0 Bristol City

PickOutcome
Bristol City or drawWon
Both teams to scoreLost

Settled on our public track record.

Our verdict · Double chance
Bristol City or draw Won
Our chance59%
Best price1.57
Fair odds1.70

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 58%
  • Expected goals 1.6–1.2, so 53% for over 2.5 and 58% for both to score
  • Last five: Stoke City DWLWW, Bristol City DLLDW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score
55%
@ 1.80
Lost

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Stoke City vs Bristol City preview

Stoke City hosted Bristol City in the Championship on Saturday 24 October. Here is how it shaped up before kick-off. Stoke City sit 9th in the table on 20 points from 12 games, while Bristol City are 14th with 15 points. Recent results matter here: Stoke City have won three of their last five (DWLWW) and Bristol City have picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (DLLDW). In front of goal, Stoke City score 1.5 and concede 1.3 a game on average; Bristol City score 1.0 and concede 1.3. Our model expects around 1.6 goals for Stoke City and 1.2 for Bristol City, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 13%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 53% and both teams to score at 58%. We make Stoke City 44% to win, the draw 28% and Bristol City 28%. Our verdict is Bristol City or draw: we rate it at 59%, against 64% implied by the best price of 1.57. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Stoke City win44%–––
Draw28%–––
Bristol City win28%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals53%–––
Under 2.5 goals47%–––
Both teams to score58%–––
Not both to score42%–––
Stoke City or draw72%–––
Bristol City or draw56%–––
Either team to win72%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Stoke City1.6
Bristol City1.2
Total2.8
Most likely scoresChance
Stoke City 1–1 Bristol City13%
Stoke City 2–1 Bristol City9%
Stoke City 1–0 Bristol City8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Stoke City
Bristol City
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Stoke City9th2012
Bristol City14th1512
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Stoke City1.51.3
Bristol City1.01.3

Stoke City vs Bristol City: FAQ

Who will win Stoke City vs Bristol City?

The match finished Stoke City 0–0 Bristol City. Before kick-off we made Stoke City 44% to win, the draw 28% and Bristol City 28%, so Stoke City were the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict was Bristol City or draw at 59%.

Will both teams score in Stoke City vs Bristol City?

We gave both teams to score a 58% chance. Our expected goals are 1.6 for Stoke City and 1.2 for Bristol City. In the end, both teams did not score.

How many goals in Stoke City vs Bristol City?

Our model expects about 2.8 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 53% and under 2.5 at 47%. The single most likely score is 1–1. The final score was 0–0, 0 goals in all.

What time does Stoke City vs Bristol City kick off?

Stoke City vs Bristol City kicked off at 14:00 UTC on Saturday 24 October 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict