Bookie Verdict
Championship

West Ham vs West Brom prediction

Championship ·

West Ham
Kick-off (UTC)
West Brom
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance62%
Fair odds1.61

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 62%
  • Expected goals 1.9–1.3, so 62% for over 2.5 and 62% for both to score
  • Last five: West Ham LWWDD, West Brom DWWLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.9–1.3, 3.2 in total.

62%
Result
West Ham to win

Our model gives West Ham the win 52%.

52%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

West Ham vs West Brom preview

Championship action on Saturday 31 October sees West Brom travel to face West Ham. West Ham sit 3rd in the table on 22 points from 12 games, while West Brom are 5th with 21 points. Recent results matter here: West Ham have picked up two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last five (LWWDD) and West Brom have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (DWWLL). West Ham average 2.7 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game, compared with 1.3 and 1.1 for West Brom. Our model expects around 1.9 goals for West Ham and 1.3 for West Brom, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 11%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 62% and both teams to score at 62%. We make West Ham 52% to win, the draw 24% and West Brom 23%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 62%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
West Ham win52%–––
Draw24%–––
West Brom win23%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals62%–––
Under 2.5 goals38%–––
Both teams to score62%–––
Not both to score38%–––
West Ham or draw77%–––
West Brom or draw48%–––
Either team to win76%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
West Ham1.9
West Brom1.3
Total3.2
Most likely scoresChance
West Ham 1–1 West Brom11%
West Ham 2–1 West Brom10%
West Ham 2–0 West Brom8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
West Ham
West Brom
League positionPosPtsPlayed
West Ham3rd2212
West Brom5th2112
Goals per gameScoredConceded
West Ham2.71.3
West Brom1.31.1

West Ham vs West Brom: FAQ

Who will win West Ham vs West Brom?

We make West Ham 52% to win, the draw 24% and West Brom 23%, so West Ham are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 62%.

Will both teams score in West Ham vs West Brom?

We give both teams to score a 62% chance. Our expected goals are 1.9 for West Ham and 1.3 for West Brom.

How many goals in West Ham vs West Brom?

Our model expects about 3.2 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 62% and under 2.5 at 38%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does West Ham vs West Brom kick off?

West Ham vs West Brom kicks off at 15:00 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict