Bookie Verdict
Premier League

Arsenal vs Everton prediction

Premier League ·

Arsenal
2–0
Full time
Everton

Result: Arsenal 2–0 Everton

PickOutcome
Arsenal to winWon

Settled on our public track record.

Our verdict · Match result
Arsenal to win Won
Our chance64%
Best price1.52
Fair odds1.57

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 59%
  • Expected goals 1.7–0.8 (most likely score 1-0)
  • Last five: Arsenal WWWLW, Everton LLDWD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Arsenal vs Everton preview

This Premier League match between Arsenal and Everton was played on Saturday 24 October. Here is how it shaped up before kick-off. In the standings, Everton are 9th on 10 points from 8 games and Arsenal 2nd on 21 points from 8 games. That puts Arsenal seven places higher. On form, Arsenal have won four of their last five (WWWLW), while Everton have picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (LLDWD). In front of goal, Arsenal score 1.6 and concede 0.6 a game on average; Everton score 1.0 and concede 1.1.

Our model expects around 1.7 goals for Arsenal and 0.8 for Everton, and 1–0 is the single most likely scoreline at 13%. We put over 2.5 goals at 45% and both teams to score at 45%. We make Arsenal 59% to win, the draw 26% and Everton 15%. Our verdict is Arsenal to win: we rate it at 64%, against 66% implied by the best price of 1.52. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Arsenal win59%–––
Draw26%–––
Everton win15%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals45%–––
Under 2.5 goals55%–––
Both teams to score45%–––
Not both to score55%–––
Arsenal or draw85%–––
Everton or draw41%–––
Either team to win74%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Arsenal1.7
Everton0.8
Total2.5
Most likely scoresChance
Arsenal 1–0 Everton13%
Arsenal 2–0 Everton12%
Arsenal 1–1 Everton12%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Arsenal
Everton
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Arsenal2nd218
Everton9th108
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Arsenal1.60.6
Everton1.01.1

Arsenal vs Everton: FAQ

Who will win Arsenal vs Everton?

The match finished Arsenal 2–0 Everton. Before kick-off we made Arsenal 59% to win, the draw 26% and Everton 15%, so Arsenal were the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict was Arsenal to win at 64%.

Will both teams score in Arsenal vs Everton?

We gave both teams to score a 45% chance. Our expected goals are 1.7 for Arsenal and 0.8 for Everton. In the end, both teams did not score.

How many goals in Arsenal vs Everton?

Our model expects about 2.5 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 45% and under 2.5 at 55%. The single most likely score is 1–0. The final score was 2–0, 2 goals in all.

What time does Arsenal vs Everton kick off?

Arsenal vs Everton kicked off at 14:00 UTC on Saturday 24 October 2026, in the Premier League.

More Premier League matches this week

All Premier League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict