Bookie Verdict
Premier League

Crystal Palace vs Newcastle prediction

Premier League ·

Crystal Palace
Kick-off (UTC)
Newcastle
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance68%
Best price1.46
Fair odds1.47

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 68%; the best price of 1.46 implies 68%
  • Expected goals 2.2–1.8, so 63% for over 2.5 and 68% for both to score
  • Last five: Crystal Palace LWDLW, Newcastle LLWLD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Newcastle or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 66% combined.

66%
@ 1.45
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 2.2–1.8, 4.0 in total.

63%
@ 1.63

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Crystal Palace vs Newcastle preview

Crystal Palace welcome Newcastle on Sunday 25 October in the Premier League. Crystal Palace sit 16th in the table on 7 points from 7 games, while Newcastle are 14th with 8 points. Recent results matter here: Crystal Palace have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (LWDLW) and Newcastle have lost three of their last five (LLWLD). Crystal Palace average 1.3 goals scored and 2.4 conceded per game, compared with 1.4 and 2.0 for Newcastle. On expected goals we have Crystal Palace at 2.2 and Newcastle at 1.8, with 1–1 the most likely score (8%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 63% and both teams to score at 68%. We make Crystal Palace 34% to win, the draw 26% and Newcastle 40%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 33%, 27% and 42%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 68%, against 68% implied by the best price of 1.46. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Crystal Palace win34%3.0433%+5%
Draw26%3.7427%-4%
Newcastle win40%2.4042%-5%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals63%1.6361%+3%
Under 2.5 goals37%2.5240%-7%
Both teams to score68%1.4668%-1%
Not both to score32%2.8036%-11%
Crystal Palace or draw60%1.6561%-1%
Newcastle or draw66%1.4569%-5%
Either team to win74%1.3276%-2%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Crystal Palace2.2
Newcastle1.8
Total4.0
Most likely scoresChance
Crystal Palace 1–1 Newcastle8%
Crystal Palace 2–1 Newcastle8%
Crystal Palace 2–2 Newcastle7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Crystal Palace
Newcastle
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Crystal Palace16th77
Newcastle14th87
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Crystal Palace1.32.4
Newcastle1.42.0

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.85 (54%)2.06 (49%)
Cards 3.51.60 (63%)2.41 (41%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Crystal Palace vs Newcastle: FAQ

Who will win Crystal Palace vs Newcastle?

We make Crystal Palace 34% to win, the draw 26% and Newcastle 40%, so Newcastle are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers agree, with Newcastle the shorter price. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 68%.

Will both teams score in Crystal Palace vs Newcastle?

We give both teams to score a 68% chance, against 68% implied by the best price of 1.46. Our expected goals are 2.2 for Crystal Palace and 1.8 for Newcastle.

How many goals in Crystal Palace vs Newcastle?

Our model expects about 4.0 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 63% and under 2.5 at 37%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.63. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Crystal Palace vs Newcastle kick off?

Crystal Palace vs Newcastle kicks off at 14:00 UTC on Sunday 25 October 2026, in the Premier League.

More Premier League matches this week

All Premier League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict