Bookie Verdict
Premier League

Manchester United vs Bournemouth prediction

Premier League ·

Manchester United
Kick-off (UTC)
Bournemouth
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance64%
Best price1.55
Fair odds1.57

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 64%; the best price of 1.55 implies 65%
  • Expected goals 2.3–1.3, so 60% for over 2.5 and 64% for both to score
  • Last five: Manchester United DDDLD, Bournemouth WLLDD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Manchester United or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 72% combined.

72%
@ 1.40
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 2.3–1.3, 3.6 in total.

60%
@ 1.71

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Manchester United vs Bournemouth preview

Premier League action on Sunday 25 October sees Bournemouth travel to face Manchester United. Manchester United sit 14th in the table on 7 points from 7 games, while Bournemouth are 16th with 6 points. Bournemouth come into it having picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (WLLDD); Manchester United have not won any of their last five (four draws, one defeat) (DDDLD). Manchester United average 1.4 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game, compared with 1.3 and 1.9 for Bournemouth. Our model expects around 2.3 goals for Manchester United and 1.3 for Bournemouth, and 2–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 9%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 60% and both teams to score at 64%. We make Manchester United 46% to win, the draw 26% and Bournemouth 28%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 44%, 27% and 30%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 64%, against 65% implied by the best price of 1.55. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Manchester United win46%2.2544%+4%
Draw26%3.7627%-4%
Bournemouth win28%3.3630%-6%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals60%1.7158%+2%
Under 2.5 goals40%2.3343%-6%
Both teams to score64%1.5565%-1%
Not both to score36%2.6038%-6%
Manchester United or draw72%1.4071%+1%
Bournemouth or draw54%1.7457%-7%
Either team to win74%1.3276%-2%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Manchester United2.3
Bournemouth1.3
Total3.6
Most likely scoresChance
Manchester United 2–1 Bournemouth9%
Manchester United 1–1 Bournemouth9%
Manchester United 3–1 Bournemouth7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Manchester United
Bournemouth
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Manchester United14th77
Bournemouth16th67
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Manchester United1.41.4
Bournemouth1.31.9

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.73 (58%)2.23 (45%)
Cards 3.51.67 (60%)2.55 (39%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Manchester United vs Bournemouth: FAQ

Who will win Manchester United vs Bournemouth?

We make Manchester United 46% to win, the draw 26% and Bournemouth 28%, so Manchester United are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Manchester United the shorter price. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 64%.

Will both teams score in Manchester United vs Bournemouth?

We give both teams to score a 64% chance, against 65% implied by the best price of 1.55. Our expected goals are 2.3 for Manchester United and 1.3 for Bournemouth.

How many goals in Manchester United vs Bournemouth?

Our model expects about 3.6 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 60% and under 2.5 at 40%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.71. The single most likely score is 2–1.

What time does Manchester United vs Bournemouth kick off?

Manchester United vs Bournemouth kicks off at 14:00 UTC on Sunday 25 October 2026, in the Premier League.

More Premier League matches this week

All Premier League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict