Bookie Verdict
Premier League

Coventry vs Sunderland prediction

Premier League ·

Coventry
Kick-off (UTC)
Sunderland
Our verdict · Double chance
Sunderland or draw
Our chance65%
Best price1.47
Fair odds1.53

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Updated: was Coventry or draw 63%. Our chance for Coventry or draw moved from 63% to 62%

Why

  • We make it 65%; the best price of 1.47 implies 68%
  • Expected goals 1.7–1.6 (most likely score 1-1)
  • Last five: Coventry LLWWL, Sunderland LLLLD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.7 and 1.6 xG.

58%
@ 1.73

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Coventry vs Sunderland preview

Premier League action on Saturday 31 October sees Sunderland travel to face Coventry. In the standings, Sunderland are 20th on 4 points from 7 games and Coventry 19th on 6 points from 8 games. On form, Coventry have lost three of their last five (LLWWL), while Sunderland have not won any of their last five (one draw, four defeats) (LLLLD). Coventry average 0.8 goals scored and 1.9 conceded per game, compared with 0.9 and 2.0 for Sunderland. On expected goals we have Coventry at 1.7 and Sunderland at 1.6, with 1–1 the most likely score (11%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 53% and both teams to score at 58%. We make Coventry 35% to win, the draw 27% and Sunderland 38%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 34%, 28% and 39%. Our verdict is Sunderland or draw: we rate it at 65%, against 68% implied by the best price of 1.47. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Coventry win35%2.9634%+3%
Draw27%3.5428%-3%
Sunderland win38%2.5539%-3%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals53%1.9452%+2%
Under 2.5 goals47%2.0050%-5%
Both teams to score58%1.7358%0%
Not both to score42%2.1247%-10%
Coventry or draw62%1.5863%-2%
Sunderland or draw65%1.4768%-4%
Either team to win73%1.3574%-2%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Coventry1.7
Sunderland1.6
Total3.3
Most likely scoresChance
Coventry 1–1 Sunderland11%
Coventry 2–1 Sunderland9%
Coventry 1–2 Sunderland8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Coventry
Sunderland
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Coventry19th68
Sunderland20th47
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Coventry0.81.9
Sunderland0.92.0

Coventry vs Sunderland: FAQ

Who will win Coventry vs Sunderland?

We make Coventry 35% to win, the draw 27% and Sunderland 38%, so Sunderland are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers agree, with Sunderland the shorter price. Our verdict is Sunderland or draw at 65%.

Will both teams score in Coventry vs Sunderland?

We give both teams to score a 58% chance, against 58% implied by the best price of 1.73. Our expected goals are 1.7 for Coventry and 1.6 for Sunderland.

How many goals in Coventry vs Sunderland?

Our model expects about 3.3 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 53% and under 2.5 at 47%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.94. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Coventry vs Sunderland kick off?

Coventry vs Sunderland kicks off at 15:00 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in the Premier League.

More Premier League matches this week

All Premier League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict