Bookie Verdict
Premier League

Hull City vs Ipswich prediction

Premier League ·

Hull City
Kick-off (UTC)
Ipswich
Our verdict · Double chance
Hull City or draw
Our chance66%
Best price1.52
Fair odds1.51

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 66%; the best price of 1.52 implies 66%
  • Expected goals 2.0–1.2 (most likely score 1-1)
  • Last five: Hull City LDLDD, Ipswich DLWLW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.0 and 1.2 xG.

59%
@ 1.62

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Hull City vs Ipswich preview

Premier League action on Saturday 31 October sees Ipswich travel to face Hull City. Hull City sit 11th in the table on 9 points from 7 games, while Ipswich are 10th with 10 points. On form, Hull City have not won any of their last five (three draws, two defeats) (LDLDD), while Ipswich have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (DLWLW). Hull City average 1.1 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game, compared with 1.5 and 2.0 for Ipswich. Our model expects around 2.0 goals for Hull City and 1.2 for Ipswich, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 11%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 56% and both teams to score at 59%. We make Hull City 39% to win, the draw 27% and Ipswich 34%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 37%, 28% and 37%. Our verdict is Hull City or draw: we rate it at 66%, against 66% implied by the best price of 1.52. The edge is slim at around 1%, so a small drop in the price would remove it. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Hull City win39%2.6937%+5%
Draw27%3.6028%-3%
Ipswich win34%2.7337%-7%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals56%1.8255%+2%
Under 2.5 goals44%2.1746%-5%
Both teams to score59%1.6262%-4%
Not both to score41%2.3043%-7%
Hull City or draw66%1.5266%+0%
Ipswich or draw61%1.5365%-7%
Either team to win73%1.3475%-2%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Hull City2.0
Ipswich1.2
Total3.2
Most likely scoresChance
Hull City 1–1 Ipswich11%
Hull City 2–1 Ipswich10%
Hull City 2–0 Ipswich8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Hull City
Ipswich
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Hull City11th97
Ipswich10th108
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Hull City1.11.0
Ipswich1.52.0

Hull City vs Ipswich: FAQ

Who will win Hull City vs Ipswich?

We make Hull City 39% to win, the draw 27% and Ipswich 34%, so Hull City are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers agree, with Hull City the shorter price. Our verdict is Hull City or draw at 66%.

Will both teams score in Hull City vs Ipswich?

We give both teams to score a 59% chance, against 62% implied by the best price of 1.62. Our expected goals are 2.0 for Hull City and 1.2 for Ipswich.

How many goals in Hull City vs Ipswich?

Our model expects about 3.2 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 56% and under 2.5 at 44%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.82. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Hull City vs Ipswich kick off?

Hull City vs Ipswich kicks off at 15:00 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in the Premier League.

More Premier League matches this week

All Premier League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict