Bookie Verdict
Primeira Liga

Alverca vs Arouca prediction

Primeira Liga ·

Alverca
0–1
Full time
Arouca

Result: Alverca 0–1 Arouca

PickOutcome
Arouca or drawWon

Settled on our public track record.

Our verdict · Double chance
Arouca or draw Won
Our chance56%
Best price1.78
Fair odds1.78

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 62%
  • Expected goals 1.2–1.1, so 38% for over 2.5 and 46% for both to score
  • Last five: Alverca WWWLD, Arouca WDLDW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Alverca vs Arouca preview

Alverca hosted Arouca in the Primeira Liga on Saturday 24 October. Here is how it shaped up before kick-off. Alverca sit 8th in the table on 11 points from 9 games, while Arouca are 5th with 17 points. On form, Alverca have won three of their last five (LWWWL), while Arouca have picked up two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last five (WWDLD). In front of goal, Alverca score 1.4 and concede 1.4 a game on average; Arouca score 1.3 and concede 0.8. Our model expects around 1.2 goals for Alverca and 1.1 for Arouca, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 15%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 47% and both teams to score at 53%. We make Alverca 44% to win, the draw 30% and Arouca 27%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 47%, 29% and 25%. Our verdict is Arouca or draw: we rate it at 56%, against 56% implied by the best price of 1.78. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Alverca win44%2.1347%-7%
Draw30%3.4529%+2%
Arouca win27%3.9725%+6%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals47%1.9551%-9%
Under 2.5 goals53%1.9352%+3%
Both teams to score53%1.7557%-7%
Not both to score47%2.2045%+3%
Alverca or draw73%1.3077%-5%
Arouca or draw56%1.7856%0%
Either team to win70%1.3674%-4%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Alverca1.2
Arouca1.1
Total2.2
Most likely scoresChance
Alverca 1–1 Arouca15%
Alverca 0–0 Arouca12%
Alverca 1–0 Arouca11%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Alverca
Arouca
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Alverca8th119
Arouca5th179
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Alverca1.41.4
Arouca1.30.8

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.52.10 (48%)1.75 (57%)
Cards 3.51.25 (80%)3.70 (27%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Alverca vs Arouca: FAQ

Who will win Alverca vs Arouca?

The match finished Alverca 0–1 Arouca. Before kick-off we made Alverca 44% to win, the draw 30% and Arouca 27%, so Alverca were the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers agree, with Alverca the shorter price. Our verdict was Arouca or draw at 56%.

Will both teams score in Alverca vs Arouca?

We gave both teams to score a 53% chance, against 57% implied by the best price of 1.75. Our expected goals are 1.2 for Alverca and 1.1 for Arouca. In the end, both teams did not score.

How many goals in Alverca vs Arouca?

Our model expects about 2.2 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 47% and under 2.5 at 53%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.95. The single most likely score is 1–1. The final score was 0–1, 1 goal in all.

What time does Alverca vs Arouca kick off?

Alverca vs Arouca kicked off at 17:00 UTC on Saturday 24 October 2026, in the Primeira Liga.

More Primeira Liga matches this week

All Primeira Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict