Bookie Verdict
Primeira Liga

Rio Ave vs Famalicao prediction

Primeira Liga ·

Rio Ave
Kick-off (UTC)
Famalicao
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance53%
Best price1.87
Fair odds1.88

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 53%; the best price of 1.87 implies 53%
  • Expected goals 1.3–2.2, so 49% for over 2.5 and 53% for both to score
  • Last five: Rio Ave WLDLL, Famalicao LWDDD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Famalicao or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 76% combined.

76%
@ 1.31

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Rio Ave vs Famalicao preview

Rio Ave welcome Famalicao on Sunday 25 October in the Primeira Liga. In the standings, Famalicao are 14th on 7 points from 8 games and Rio Ave 15th on 7 points from 8 games. The two sides are level on points. Famalicao come into it having picked up one win, three draws and one defeat in their last five (LWDDD); Rio Ave have lost three of their last five (WLDLL). In front of goal, Rio Ave score 1.0 and concede 2.1 a game on average; Famalicao score 1.3 and concede 1.4. Our model expects around 1.3 goals for Rio Ave and 2.2 for Famalicao, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 10%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 49% and both teams to score at 53%. We make Rio Ave 24% to win, the draw 27% and Famalicao 50%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 26%, 29% and 47%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 53%, against 53% implied by the best price of 1.87. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Rio Ave win24%3.9226%-7%
Draw27%3.4829%-7%
Famalicao win50%2.1147%+5%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals49%2.1347%+4%
Under 2.5 goals51%1.7856%-9%
Both teams to score53%1.8753%-1%
Not both to score47%1.9551%-9%
Rio Ave or draw50%1.8355%-8%
Famalicao or draw76%1.3176%0%
Either team to win73%1.3375%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Rio Ave1.3
Famalicao2.2
Total3.5
Most likely scoresChance
Rio Ave 1–1 Famalicao10%
Rio Ave 1–2 Famalicao10%
Rio Ave 0–2 Famalicao8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Rio Ave
Famalicao
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Rio Ave15th78
Famalicao14th78
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Rio Ave1.02.1
Famalicao1.31.4

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.78 (56%)2.15 (47%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Rio Ave vs Famalicao: FAQ

Who will win Rio Ave vs Famalicao?

We make Rio Ave 24% to win, the draw 27% and Famalicao 50%, so Famalicao are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Famalicao the shorter price. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 53%.

Will both teams score in Rio Ave vs Famalicao?

We give both teams to score a 53% chance, against 53% implied by the best price of 1.87. Our expected goals are 1.3 for Rio Ave and 2.2 for Famalicao.

How many goals in Rio Ave vs Famalicao?

Our model expects about 3.5 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 49% and under 2.5 at 51%; the best over 2.5 price is 2.13. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Rio Ave vs Famalicao kick off?

Rio Ave vs Famalicao kicks off at 18:00 UTC on Sunday 25 October 2026, in the Primeira Liga.

More Primeira Liga matches this week

All Primeira Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict