Bookie Verdict
Primeira Liga

Sporting CP vs Academico Viseu prediction

Primeira Liga ·

Sporting CP
Kick-off (UTC)
Academico Viseu
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance64%
Best price1.55
Fair odds1.57

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 64%; the best price of 1.55 implies 65%
  • Expected goals 1.6–1.5, so 64% for over 2.5 and 50% for both to score
  • Last five: Sporting CP WDDWW, Academico Viseu WWWWL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Result
Sporting CP to win

Our model gives Sporting CP the win 72%.

72%
@ 1.27

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Sporting CP vs Academico Viseu preview

Primeira Liga action on Sunday 25 October sees Academico Viseu travel to face Sporting CP. In the standings, Academico Viseu are 7th on 14 points from 8 games and Sporting CP 3rd on 18 points from 8 games. On form, Sporting CP have gone unbeaten in their last five, with three wins and two draws (WDDWW), while Academico Viseu have won four of their last five (WWWWL). In front of goal, Sporting CP score 2.5 and concede 1.1 a game on average; Academico Viseu score 1.4 and concede 1.3. Our model expects around 1.7 goals for Sporting CP and 1.5 for Academico Viseu, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 12%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 64% and both teams to score at 50%. We make Sporting CP 72% to win, the draw 16% and Academico Viseu 11%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 79%, 15% and 8%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 64%, against 65% implied by the best price of 1.55. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Sporting CP win72%1.2779%-8%
Draw16%6.8015%+11%
Academico Viseu win11%13.008%+49%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals64%1.5565%-1%
Under 2.5 goals36%2.8835%+4%
Both teams to score50%2.0549%+3%
Not both to score50%1.8753%-7%
Sporting CP or draw89%1.0694%-6%
Academico Viseu or draw28%4.1024%+14%
Either team to win84%1.1388%-5%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Sporting CP1.7
Academico Viseu1.5
Total3.1
Most likely scoresChance
Sporting CP 1–1 Academico Viseu12%
Sporting CP 2–1 Academico Viseu9%
Sporting CP 1–2 Academico Viseu8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Sporting CP
Academico Viseu
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Sporting CP3rd188
Academico Viseu7th148
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Sporting CP2.51.1
Academico Viseu1.41.3

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.90 (53%)1.90 (53%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Sporting CP vs Academico Viseu: FAQ

Who will win Sporting CP vs Academico Viseu?

We make Sporting CP 72% to win, the draw 16% and Academico Viseu 11%, so Sporting CP are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Sporting CP the shorter price. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 64%.

Will both teams score in Sporting CP vs Academico Viseu?

We give both teams to score a 50% chance, against 49% implied by the best price of 2.05. Our expected goals are 1.7 for Sporting CP and 1.5 for Academico Viseu.

How many goals in Sporting CP vs Academico Viseu?

Our model expects about 3.1 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 64% and under 2.5 at 36%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.55. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Sporting CP vs Academico Viseu kick off?

Sporting CP vs Academico Viseu kicks off at 20:30 UTC on Sunday 25 October 2026, in the Primeira Liga.

More Primeira Liga matches this week

All Primeira Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict