Bookie Verdict
Primeira Liga

Estoril vs Moreirense prediction

Primeira Liga ·

Estoril
Kick-off (UTC)
Moreirense
Our verdict · Double chance
Moreirense or draw
Our chance53%
Best price1.91
Fair odds1.88

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 53%; the best price of 1.91 implies 52%
  • Expected goals 1.1–1.1 (most likely score 1-1)
  • Last five: Estoril LLLDL, Moreirense LDWLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Estoril vs Moreirense preview

Primeira Liga action on Sunday 25 October sees Moreirense travel to face Estoril. Estoril sit 18th in the table on 2 points from 8 games, while Moreirense are 12th with 8 points. That puts Moreirense six places higher. Moreirense come into it having lost three of their last five (LDWLL); Estoril have not won any of their last five (one draw, four defeats) (LLLDL). Estoril average 0.5 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per game, compared with 1.0 and 1.9 for Moreirense. Our model expects around 1.1 goals for Estoril and 1.1 for Moreirense, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 15%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 48% and both teams to score at 51%. We make Estoril 47% to win, the draw 27% and Moreirense 26%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 50%, 27% and 25%. Our verdict is Moreirense or draw: we rate it at 53%, against 52% implied by the best price of 1.91. The edge is slim at around 2%, so a small drop in the price would remove it. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Estoril win47%2.0150%-6%
Draw27%3.7627%+2%
Moreirense win26%3.9625%+3%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals48%1.9551%-6%
Under 2.5 goals52%1.9651%+2%
Both teams to score51%1.8056%-8%
Not both to score49%2.0549%0%
Estoril or draw74%1.2978%-5%
Moreirense or draw53%1.9152%+2%
Either team to win73%1.3077%-5%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Estoril1.1
Moreirense1.1
Total2.2
Most likely scoresChance
Estoril 1–1 Moreirense15%
Estoril 0–0 Moreirense13%
Estoril 1–0 Moreirense11%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Estoril
Moreirense
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Estoril18th28
Moreirense12th88
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Estoril0.51.5
Moreirense1.01.9

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.52.37 (42%)1.74 (57%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Estoril vs Moreirense: FAQ

Who will win Estoril vs Moreirense?

We make Estoril 47% to win, the draw 27% and Moreirense 26%, so Estoril are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Estoril the shorter price. Our verdict is Moreirense or draw at 53%.

Will both teams score in Estoril vs Moreirense?

We give both teams to score a 51% chance, against 56% implied by the best price of 1.80. Our expected goals are 1.1 for Estoril and 1.1 for Moreirense.

How many goals in Estoril vs Moreirense?

Our model expects about 2.2 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 48% and under 2.5 at 52%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.95. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Estoril vs Moreirense kick off?

Estoril vs Moreirense kicks off at 15:30 UTC on Sunday 25 October 2026, in the Primeira Liga.

More Primeira Liga matches this week

All Primeira Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict