Bookie Verdict
Serie A

AC Milan vs Inter prediction

Serie A ·

AC Milan
Kick-off (UTC)
Inter
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance61%
Fair odds1.63

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 61%
  • Expected goals 1.7–1.3, so 58% for over 2.5 and 61% for both to score
  • Last five: AC Milan WDWDD, Inter WWDWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
AC Milan or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 72% combined.

72%
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.7–1.3, 3.0 in total.

58%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

AC Milan vs Inter preview

AC Milan host Inter in Serie A on Saturday 31 October. In the standings, Inter are 1st on 19 points from 7 games and AC Milan 5th on 15 points from 7 games. Inter come into it having gone unbeaten in their last five, with four wins and one draw (WWDWW); AC Milan have gone unbeaten in their last five, with two wins and three draws (WDWDD). AC Milan average 2.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game, compared with 3.0 and 1.3 for Inter. Our model expects around 1.7 goals for AC Milan and 1.3 for Inter, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 12%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 58% and both teams to score at 61%. We make AC Milan 46% to win, the draw 26% and Inter 28%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 61%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
AC Milan win46%–––
Draw26%–––
Inter win28%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals58%–––
Under 2.5 goals42%–––
Both teams to score61%–––
Not both to score39%–––
AC Milan or draw72%–––
Inter or draw54%–––
Either team to win74%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
AC Milan1.7
Inter1.3
Total3.0
Most likely scoresChance
AC Milan 1–1 Inter12%
AC Milan 2–1 Inter9%
AC Milan 1–2 Inter7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
AC Milan
Inter
League positionPosPtsPlayed
AC Milan5th157
Inter1st197
Goals per gameScoredConceded
AC Milan2.01.0
Inter3.01.3

AC Milan vs Inter: FAQ

Who will win AC Milan vs Inter?

We make AC Milan 46% to win, the draw 26% and Inter 28%, so AC Milan are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 61%.

Will both teams score in AC Milan vs Inter?

We give both teams to score a 61% chance. Our expected goals are 1.7 for AC Milan and 1.3 for Inter.

How many goals in AC Milan vs Inter?

Our model expects about 3.0 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 58% and under 2.5 at 42%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does AC Milan vs Inter kick off?

AC Milan vs Inter kicks off at 19:45 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in Serie A.

More Serie A matches this week

All Serie A predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict