Bookie Verdict
Serie A

Atalanta vs Frosinone prediction

Serie A ·

Atalanta
Kick-off (UTC)
Frosinone
Our verdict · Double chance
Frosinone or draw
Our chance49%
Best price2.06
Fair odds2.03

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 49%; the best price of 2.06 implies 49%
  • Expected goals 1.6–1.2 (most likely score 1-1)
  • Last five: Atalanta LWLLL, Frosinone WLWDW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.6 and 1.2 xG.

65%
@ 1.40
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.6–1.2, 2.8 in total.

66%
@ 1.42

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Atalanta vs Frosinone preview

Serie A action on Sunday 25 October sees Frosinone travel to face Atalanta. In the standings, Frosinone are 6th on 13 points from 7 games and Atalanta 11th on 9 points from 7 games. Recent results matter here: Atalanta have lost four of their last five (LWLLL) and Frosinone have won three of their last five (WLWDW). Atalanta average 1.4 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game, compared with 1.9 and 1.3 for Frosinone. On expected goals we have Atalanta at 1.6 and Frosinone at 1.2, with 1–1 the most likely score (13%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 66% and both teams to score at 65%. We make Atalanta 51% to win, the draw 25% and Frosinone 25%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 53%, 24% and 24%. Our verdict is Frosinone or draw: we rate it at 49%, against 49% implied by the best price of 2.06. The edge is slim at around 1%, so a small drop in the price would remove it. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Atalanta win51%1.8753%-5%
Draw25%4.2024%+4%
Frosinone win25%4.2224%+4%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals66%1.4270%-7%
Under 2.5 goals34%3.0033%+3%
Both teams to score65%1.4071%-9%
Not both to score35%3.0033%+4%
Atalanta or draw75%1.3077%-2%
Frosinone or draw49%2.0649%+1%
Either team to win75%1.2779%-4%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Atalanta1.6
Frosinone1.2
Total2.8
Most likely scoresChance
Atalanta 1–1 Frosinone13%
Atalanta 2–1 Frosinone9%
Atalanta 1–0 Frosinone8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Atalanta
Frosinone
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Atalanta11th97
Frosinone6th137
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Atalanta1.41.6
Frosinone1.91.3

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.75 (57%)2.25 (44%)
Cards 3.52.37 (42%)1.75 (57%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Atalanta vs Frosinone: FAQ

Who will win Atalanta vs Frosinone?

We make Atalanta 51% to win, the draw 25% and Frosinone 25%, so Atalanta are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Atalanta the shorter price. Our verdict is Frosinone or draw at 49%.

Will both teams score in Atalanta vs Frosinone?

We give both teams to score a 65% chance, against 71% implied by the best price of 1.40. Our expected goals are 1.6 for Atalanta and 1.2 for Frosinone.

How many goals in Atalanta vs Frosinone?

Our model expects about 2.8 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 66% and under 2.5 at 34%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.42. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Atalanta vs Frosinone kick off?

Atalanta vs Frosinone kicks off at 14:00 UTC on Sunday 25 October 2026, in Serie A.

More Serie A matches this week

All Serie A predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict