Bookie Verdict
Serie A

Inter vs Fiorentina prediction

Serie A ·

Inter
Kick-off (UTC)
Fiorentina
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance70%
Best price1.45
Fair odds1.43

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 70%; the best price of 1.45 implies 69%
  • Expected goals 3.2–1.6, so 70% for over 2.5 and 60% for both to score
  • Last five: Inter WWDWW, Fiorentina LLDWL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Result
Inter to win

Our model gives Inter the win 70%.

70%
@ 1.41
Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 3.2 and 1.6 xG.

60%
@ 1.67

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Inter vs Fiorentina preview

Serie A action on Sunday 25 October sees Fiorentina travel to face Inter. Inter sit 1st in the table on 19 points from 7 games, while Fiorentina are 18th with 4 points. That puts Inter 17 places higher. Fiorentina come into it having lost three of their last five (LLDWL); Inter have gone unbeaten in their last five, with four wins and one draw (WWDWW). In front of goal, Inter score 3.0 and concede 1.3 a game on average; Fiorentina score 1.1 and concede 2.4. Our model expects around 3.2 goals for Inter and 1.6 for Fiorentina, and 3–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 7%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 70% and both teams to score at 60%. We make Inter 70% to win, the draw 17% and Fiorentina 13%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 71%, 17% and 12%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 70%, against 69% implied by the best price of 1.45. The edge is slim at around 2%, so a small drop in the price would remove it. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Inter win70%1.4171%-1%
Draw17%5.8117%-3%
Fiorentina win13%8.1412%+5%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals70%1.4569%+2%
Under 2.5 goals30%2.9933%-10%
Both teams to score60%1.6760%0%
Not both to score40%2.2045%-11%
Inter or draw87%1.1190%-3%
Fiorentina or draw30%3.2531%-4%
Either team to win83%1.1885%-2%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Inter3.2
Fiorentina1.6
Total4.8
Most likely scoresChance
Inter 3–1 Fiorentina7%
Inter 2–1 Fiorentina7%
Inter 4–1 Fiorentina6%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Inter
Fiorentina
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Inter1st197
Fiorentina18th47
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Inter3.01.3
Fiorentina1.12.4

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.52.02 (50%)1.96 (51%)
Cards 3.51.89 (53%)1.91 (52%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Inter vs Fiorentina: FAQ

Who will win Inter vs Fiorentina?

We make Inter 70% to win, the draw 17% and Fiorentina 13%, so Inter are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Inter the shorter price. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 70%.

Will both teams score in Inter vs Fiorentina?

We give both teams to score a 60% chance, against 60% implied by the best price of 1.67. Our expected goals are 3.2 for Inter and 1.6 for Fiorentina.

How many goals in Inter vs Fiorentina?

Our model expects about 4.8 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 70% and under 2.5 at 30%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.45. The single most likely score is 3–1.

What time does Inter vs Fiorentina kick off?

Inter vs Fiorentina kicks off at 11:30 UTC on Sunday 25 October 2026, in Serie A.

More Serie A matches this week

All Serie A predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict