Bookie Verdict
Serie A

Sassuolo vs Lazio prediction

Serie A ·

Sassuolo
Kick-off (UTC)
Lazio
Our verdict · Double chance
Lazio or draw
Our chance69%
Best price1.45
Fair odds1.45

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 69%; the best price of 1.45 implies 69%
  • Expected goals 1.1–1.6 (most likely score 1-1)
  • Last five: Sassuolo LLDLW, Lazio WWWDW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.1 and 1.6 xG.

58%
@ 1.60

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Sassuolo vs Lazio preview

Sassuolo host Lazio in Serie A on Tuesday 27 October. In the standings, Lazio are 2nd on 19 points from 7 games and Sassuolo 14th on 8 points from 8 games. That puts Lazio 12 places higher. On form, Sassuolo have lost three of their last five (LLDLW), while Lazio have gone unbeaten in their last five, with four wins and one draw (WWWDW). In front of goal, Sassuolo score 1.5 and concede 2.0 a game on average; Lazio score 2.0 and concede 0.6. Our model expects around 1.1 goals for Sassuolo and 1.6 for Lazio, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 13%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 53% and both teams to score at 58%. We make Sassuolo 31% to win, the draw 28% and Lazio 41%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 34%, 28% and 40%. Our verdict is Lazio or draw: we rate it at 69%, against 69% implied by the best price of 1.45. The edge is slim at around 1%, so a small drop in the price would remove it. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Sassuolo win31%2.9634%-8%
Draw28%3.5528%-2%
Lazio win41%2.5340%+5%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals53%1.8255%-3%
Under 2.5 goals47%2.1547%+0%
Both teams to score58%1.6063%-7%
Not both to score42%2.3043%-3%
Sassuolo or draw59%1.6063%-6%
Lazio or draw69%1.4569%+0%
Either team to win72%1.3475%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Sassuolo1.1
Lazio1.6
Total2.7
Most likely scoresChance
Sassuolo 1–1 Lazio13%
Sassuolo 1–2 Lazio10%
Sassuolo 0–1 Lazio9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Sassuolo
Lazio
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Sassuolo14th88
Lazio2nd197
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Sassuolo1.52.0
Lazio2.00.6

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.52.25 (44%)1.69 (59%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Sassuolo vs Lazio: FAQ

Who will win Sassuolo vs Lazio?

We make Sassuolo 31% to win, the draw 28% and Lazio 41%, so Lazio are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers agree, with Lazio the shorter price. Our verdict is Lazio or draw at 69%.

Will both teams score in Sassuolo vs Lazio?

We give both teams to score a 58% chance, against 63% implied by the best price of 1.60. Our expected goals are 1.1 for Sassuolo and 1.6 for Lazio.

How many goals in Sassuolo vs Lazio?

Our model expects about 2.7 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 53% and under 2.5 at 47%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.82. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Sassuolo vs Lazio kick off?

Sassuolo vs Lazio kicks off at 17:30 UTC on Tuesday 27 October 2026, in Serie A.

More Serie A matches this week

All Serie A predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict