Bookie Verdict
Serie A

Monza vs Napoli prediction

Serie A ·

Monza
Kick-off (UTC)
Napoli
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance56%
Best price1.80
Fair odds1.78

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 56%; the best price of 1.80 implies 56%
  • Expected goals 1.8–1.3, so 56% for over 2.5 and 58% for both to score
  • Last five: Monza LWLWL, Napoli DLWDW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Napoli or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 72% combined.

72%
@ 1.29
Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.8 and 1.3 xG.

58%
@ 1.65

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Monza vs Napoli preview

Monza welcome Napoli on Wednesday 28 October in Serie A. Monza sit 15th in the table on 7 points from 8 games, while Napoli are 9th with 11 points. That puts Napoli six places higher. On form, Monza have lost three of their last five (LWLWL), while Napoli have picked up two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last five (DLWDW). Monza average 1.9 goals scored and 2.3 conceded per game, compared with 1.6 and 1.3 for Napoli. Our model expects around 1.8 goals for Monza and 1.3 for Napoli, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 12%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 56% and both teams to score at 58%. We make Monza 28% to win, the draw 25% and Napoli 47%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 24%, 26% and 51%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 56%, against 56% implied by the best price of 1.80. The edge is slim at around 1%, so a small drop in the price would remove it. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Monza win28%4.1024%+14%
Draw25%3.9226%-1%
Napoli win47%1.9651%-8%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals56%1.8056%+1%
Under 2.5 goals44%2.1746%-5%
Both teams to score58%1.6561%-4%
Not both to score42%2.2045%-9%
Monza or draw53%1.9452%+3%
Napoli or draw72%1.2978%-7%
Either team to win75%1.3077%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Monza1.8
Napoli1.3
Total3.1
Most likely scoresChance
Monza 1–1 Napoli12%
Monza 2–1 Napoli9%
Monza 2–0 Napoli7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Monza
Napoli
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Monza15th78
Napoli9th118
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Monza1.92.3
Napoli1.61.3

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.52.37 (42%)1.55 (65%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Monza vs Napoli: FAQ

Who will win Monza vs Napoli?

We make Monza 28% to win, the draw 25% and Napoli 47%, so Napoli are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Napoli the shorter price. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 56%.

Will both teams score in Monza vs Napoli?

We give both teams to score a 58% chance, against 61% implied by the best price of 1.65. Our expected goals are 1.8 for Monza and 1.3 for Napoli.

How many goals in Monza vs Napoli?

Our model expects about 3.1 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 56% and under 2.5 at 44%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.80. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Monza vs Napoli kick off?

Monza vs Napoli kicks off at 19:45 UTC on Wednesday 28 October 2026, in Serie A.

More Serie A matches this week

All Serie A predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict