Bookie Verdict
Serie A

Parma vs Udinese prediction

Serie A ·

Parma
Kick-off (UTC)
Udinese
Our verdict · Double chance
Parma or draw
Our chance60%
Best price1.60
Fair odds1.67

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 60%; the best price of 1.60 implies 63%
  • Expected goals 1.6–1.8 (most likely score 1-1)
  • Last five: Parma LLWLD, Udinese LLLLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Parma vs Udinese preview

Serie A action on Wednesday 28 October sees Udinese travel to face Parma. Parma sit 19th in the table on 4 points from 7 games, while Udinese are 16th with 4 points. The two sides are level on points. Recent results matter here: Parma have lost three of their last five (LLWLD) and Udinese have lost each of their last five (LLLLL). In front of goal, Parma score 0.6 and concede 1.9 a game on average; Udinese score 1.3 and concede 2.3. On expected goals we have Parma at 1.6 and Udinese at 1.8, with 1–1 the most likely score (11%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 48% and both teams to score at 53%. We make Parma 32% to win, the draw 28% and Udinese 40%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 32%, 29% and 40%. Our verdict is Parma or draw: we rate it at 60%, against 63% implied by the best price of 1.60. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Parma win32%3.1332%+0%
Draw28%3.4029%-5%
Udinese win40%2.5040%0%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals48%2.2445%+6%
Under 2.5 goals53%1.7756%-7%
Both teams to score53%1.9152%+1%
Not both to score47%1.9152%-10%
Parma or draw60%1.6063%-4%
Udinese or draw68%1.4270%-4%
Either team to win72%1.3773%-1%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Parma1.6
Udinese1.8
Total3.4
Most likely scoresChance
Parma 1–1 Udinese11%
Parma 1–2 Udinese9%
Parma 2–1 Udinese8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Parma
Udinese
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Parma19th47
Udinese16th47
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Parma0.61.9
Udinese1.32.3

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.52.07 (48%)1.75 (57%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Parma vs Udinese: FAQ

Who will win Parma vs Udinese?

We make Parma 32% to win, the draw 28% and Udinese 40%, so Udinese are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers agree, with Udinese the shorter price. Our verdict is Parma or draw at 60%.

Will both teams score in Parma vs Udinese?

We give both teams to score a 53% chance, against 52% implied by the best price of 1.91. Our expected goals are 1.6 for Parma and 1.8 for Udinese.

How many goals in Parma vs Udinese?

Our model expects about 3.4 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 48% and under 2.5 at 53%; the best over 2.5 price is 2.24. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Parma vs Udinese kick off?

Parma vs Udinese kicks off at 17:30 UTC on Wednesday 28 October 2026, in Serie A.

More Serie A matches this week

All Serie A predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict