Bookie Verdict
Primeira Liga

Estrela vs Casa Pia prediction

Primeira Liga ·

Estrela
0–2
Full time
Casa Pia

Result: Estrela 0–2 Casa Pia

PickOutcome
Under 2.5 goalsWon
Estrela to winLost

Settled on our public track record.

Our verdict · Goals
Under 2.5 goals Won
Our chance53%
Best price1.92
Fair odds1.89

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 60%
  • Expected goals 1.0–1.3, so 40% for over 2.5 and 47% for both to score
  • Last five: Estrela LLLDW, Casa Pia WLWLD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Result
Estrela to win
52%
@ 1.81
Lost

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Estrela vs Casa Pia preview

Casa Pia were the visitors at Estrela in the Primeira Liga on Saturday 24 October. Here is how it shaped up before kick-off. Estrela sit 10th in the table on 10 points from 9 games, while Casa Pia are 16th with 7 points. That puts Estrela six places higher. Recent results matter here: Estrela have lost three of their last five (LLLDW) and Casa Pia have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (WLWLD). In front of goal, Estrela score 1.6 and concede 1.9 a game on average; Casa Pia score 0.6 and concede 1.9.

Our model expects around 1.0 goals for Estrela and 1.3 for Casa Pia, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 15%. We put over 2.5 goals at 40% and both teams to score at 47%. We make Estrela 28% to win, the draw 31% and Casa Pia 40%. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals: we rate it at 53%, against 52% implied by the best price of 1.92. The edge is slim at around 2%, so a small drop in the price would remove it.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Estrela win28%–––
Draw31%–––
Casa Pia win40%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals40%–––
Under 2.5 goals60%–––
Both teams to score47%–––
Not both to score53%–––
Estrela or draw60%–––
Casa Pia or draw72%–––
Either team to win69%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Estrela1.0
Casa Pia1.3
Total2.3
Most likely scoresChance
Estrela 1–1 Casa Pia15%
Estrela 0–0 Casa Pia12%
Estrela 0–1 Casa Pia11%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Estrela
Casa Pia
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Estrela10th109
Casa Pia16th79
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Estrela1.61.9
Casa Pia0.61.9

Estrela vs Casa Pia: FAQ

Who will win Estrela vs Casa Pia?

The match finished Estrela 0–2 Casa Pia. Before kick-off we made Estrela 28% to win, the draw 31% and Casa Pia 40%, so Casa Pia were the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict was Under 2.5 goals at 53%.

Will both teams score in Estrela vs Casa Pia?

We gave both teams to score a 47% chance. Our expected goals are 1.0 for Estrela and 1.3 for Casa Pia. In the end, both teams did not score.

How many goals in Estrela vs Casa Pia?

Our model expects about 2.3 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 40% and under 2.5 at 60%. The single most likely score is 1–1. The final score was 0–2, 2 goals in all.

What time does Estrela vs Casa Pia kick off?

Estrela vs Casa Pia kicked off at 14:30 UTC on Saturday 24 October 2026, in the Primeira Liga.

More Primeira Liga matches this week

All Primeira Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict