Bookie Verdict
Primeira Liga

FC Porto vs Estoril prediction

Primeira Liga ·

FC Porto
Kick-off (UTC)
Estoril
Our verdict · Match result
FC Porto to win
Our chance66%
Fair odds1.52

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 66%
  • Expected goals 2.0–0.7 (most likely score 2-0)
  • Last five: FC Porto WWWWW, Estoril LLLDL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Not both teams to score

One side is expected to struggle: 0.7 xG.

55%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

FC Porto vs Estoril preview

Primeira Liga action on Saturday 31 October sees Estoril travel to face FC Porto. FC Porto sit 1st in the table on 24 points from 8 games, while Estoril are 18th with 2 points. That puts FC Porto 17 places higher. Estoril come into it having not won any of their last five (one draw, four defeats) (LLLDL); FC Porto have won each of their last five (WWWWW). In front of goal, FC Porto score 2.5 and concede 0.5 a game on average; Estoril score 0.5 and concede 1.5. Our model expects around 2.0 goals for FC Porto and 0.7 for Estoril, and 2–0 is the single most likely scoreline at 13%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 51% and both teams to score at 45%. We make FC Porto 66% to win, the draw 23% and Estoril 12%. Our verdict is FC Porto to win: we rate it at 66%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
FC Porto win66%–––
Draw23%–––
Estoril win12%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals51%–––
Under 2.5 goals49%–––
Both teams to score45%–––
Not both to score55%–––
FC Porto or draw89%–––
Estoril or draw34%–––
Either team to win77%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
FC Porto2.0
Estoril0.7
Total2.7
Most likely scoresChance
FC Porto 2–0 Estoril13%
FC Porto 1–0 Estoril12%
FC Porto 1–1 Estoril11%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
FC Porto
Estoril
League positionPosPtsPlayed
FC Porto1st248
Estoril18th28
Goals per gameScoredConceded
FC Porto2.50.5
Estoril0.51.5

FC Porto vs Estoril: FAQ

Who will win FC Porto vs Estoril?

We make FC Porto 66% to win, the draw 23% and Estoril 12%, so FC Porto are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is FC Porto to win at 66%.

Will both teams score in FC Porto vs Estoril?

We give both teams to score a 45% chance. Our expected goals are 2.0 for FC Porto and 0.7 for Estoril.

How many goals in FC Porto vs Estoril?

Our model expects about 2.7 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 51% and under 2.5 at 49%. The single most likely score is 2–0.

What time does FC Porto vs Estoril kick off?

FC Porto vs Estoril kicks off at 20:30 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in the Primeira Liga.

More Primeira Liga matches this week

All Primeira Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict